KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

vom Nützlichen durchs Wahre zum Schönen

English translation: Exploring the practicable, searching for purity, uncovering beauty


14:40 Mar 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Goethe quote
German term or phrase: vom Nützlichen durchs Wahre zum Schönen
Hello all! Does anyone have an "official" translation for this Goethe quote?

Vom Nützlichen durchs Wahre zum Schönen

(If not, I'll just translate it myself, so please feel free to take a crack at it - it's for a cosmetics company).

Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:Exploring the practicable, searching for purity, uncovering beauty
Explanation:
simpler version: Practical, pure, and beautiful
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Exploring the practicable, searching for purity, uncovering beauty
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1From the useful through the true to beautyPurdue_PhD
4From the useful via the true to the beautifulxxxMaudarg
3the beauty of utilitarian things is revealed in their essenceKen Cox


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vom Nützlichen durchs Wahre zum Schönen
From the useful via the true to the beautiful


Explanation:
For, as the author of Götz and Werther, Goethe represented the bourgeois fronde. ... And another motto ran: ‘From the useful via the true to the beautiful. ...
newleftreview.org/?view=139

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vom Nützlichen durchs Wahre zum Schönen
From the useful through the true to beauty


Explanation:
Hi,
This is a quote from Goethe's "Wilhelm Meisters Wanderjahre," Book I, chapter 6. I don't know the official translation. I would probably translate it as follows:
"From the useful through the true to beauty" or "From beneficial to beauty by means of the true" (the 2. one is a translation more oriented towards cosmetics ?)



    Reference: http://gutenberg.spiegel.de/goethe/meisterw/mstw106.htm
Purdue_PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enphiniti: Nice flow for marketing.
13 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Exploring the practicable, searching for purity, uncovering beauty


Explanation:
simpler version: Practical, pure, and beautiful


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: Yes to the tendency. Can't imagine Goethe 'working' on the Ger. pack'g really, either, except that it has his credentials. If the text reads like an essay (blurb with kultcherd Anspruch), & the product's marketed as "Gmn", a std trans of Goe. 'd be OK
1 hr

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: Maybe beneficial instead of practical, would also fit in both versions.
6 hrs

agree  yieto
1 day2 hrs

agree  Sarah Appleby: 3 adjectives much snappier
1 day14 hrs

agree  Olli Leroy: Agree, nice simplification as wel, but what about keeping up the alliteration as in: Practical, pure and pretty? ;-)
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vom Nützlichen durchs Wahre zum Schönen
the beauty of utilitarian things is revealed in their essence


Explanation:
You could also try to maintain the abstraction of the German with 'the beauty of the utilitarian is revealed in its essence', at the risk of going over many people's heads.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-07 17:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I wouldn't suggest passing this off as a Goethe quotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-07 20:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hmmm -- if it's a slogan, how about 'revealing the essential beauty of the everyday world' ('mundane' is what actually fits there, but it probably has too many negative connotations).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35