KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Prasser

English translation: glutton


11:08 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Prasser
e.g. 'ein alter Prasser'.
From an old tale.
urbom
United Kingdom
English translation:glutton
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
that's the one I was looking for. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3glutton
Henry Schroeder
3 +1wastrel, profligate
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wastrel, profligate


Explanation:
Duden defines 'prassen' as verschwenderisch leben, bes. essen u. trinken; schlemmen, so we're talking a wastrel or profligate. Depending on the context, a look in the thesaurus suggests debauchee or squanderer as well.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Michel: Very good suggestions, all four of them :-)
32 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glutton


Explanation:
another option

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
that's the one I was looking for. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: glutton is spot-on as well, should have thought of it
26 mins

agree  Parzival
1 hr

agree  Courtney Sliwinski: Is more commonly used
6 hrs

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: common yes, but that's not the point
1 day13 hrs