KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

regelmäßig

English translation: as a rule/generally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:regelmäßig
English translation:as a rule/generally
Entered by: Rachel Ward

14:25 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fantasy novel
German term or phrase: regelmäßig
"Regularly" doesn't seem to fit here. Does it mean something like "absolutely"? I can't find any examples of "regelmäßig" being used in that way.

"Die Wachen und Diener des Fürsten wussten, wenn Warrhard den Palast aufsuchte - was er keineswegs allzu gerne tat und sich daher trotz seiner Freundschaft zu Fürst Alchovi die Häufigkeit seiner Besuche zur allgemeinen Erleichterung der Bediensteten in Grenzen hielt, denn er hasste Bequemlichkeit und das einengende Gefühl hochgezogener Wände mit einem Dach darüber, das ihm den Blick in den Himmel verwehrte - dann nur in wichtigen Angelegenheiten, die **regelmäßig** keinen Aufschub duldeten."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
as a rule
Explanation:
"Regel" as a rule (to quote myself;)
Selected response from:

Vito Smolej
Germany
Grading comment
That makes sense to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as a rule
Vito Smolej
3 +2generally
SusieZ
3 +1properlyKen Cox


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regelmäßig (in this context)
generally


Explanation:
is what I see here....



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Textklick
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regelmäßig (in this context)
properly


Explanation:
or in more exact terms, occasions that could not be avoided without offending propriety (I see the term as a variant of regelgemäß)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regelmäßig (in this context)
as a rule


Explanation:
"Regel" as a rule (to quote myself;)

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That makes sense to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: auch richtig
4 mins

agree  franglish
1 hr