KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Fester Entschluss kann Himmel und Erde bewegen

English translation: Determination can move heaven and earth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fester Entschluss kann Himmel und Erde bewegen
English translation:Determination can move heaven and earth.
Entered by: Erin McGann

10:41 Oct 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Quote
German term or phrase: Fester Entschluss kann Himmel und Erde bewegen
This is a quote from Goethe:

"Fester Entschluss kann Himmel und Erde bewegen. Nichts ist in dieser Welt unmöglich".

Does anyone know of an existing translation for this? I've done quite a bit of googling now and I can't seem to find anything.

Many thanks in advance,
Erin
Erin McGann
Ireland
Determination can move heaven and earth.
Explanation:
or(more naturally in English) 'can move mountains'.

My gut feel is that the German *is* a translation.\

sample ref:

NOVA | Secrets of the Samurai Sword | Way of the Warrior | PBS
Firm determination, it is said, can move heaven and earth. Things appear far beyond one's power, because one cannot set his heart on any arduous project due ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/samurai/way-nf.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 10:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a genuine Goethe quote? The ghits I see for the phrase are all 'sagt man'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I think you are right, this must have been paraphrased in the German. Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Determination can move heaven and earth.Ken Cox
4Firm decisions move heaven and earthlmulter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Determination can move heaven and earth.


Explanation:
or(more naturally in English) 'can move mountains'.

My gut feel is that the German *is* a translation.\

sample ref:

NOVA | Secrets of the Samurai Sword | Way of the Warrior | PBS
Firm determination, it is said, can move heaven and earth. Things appear far beyond one's power, because one cannot set his heart on any arduous project due ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/nova/samurai/way-nf.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 10:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a genuine Goethe quote? The ghits I see for the phrase are all 'sagt man'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I think you are right, this must have been paraphrased in the German. Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps a paraphrasing of "faith can move mountains"?
5 mins

agree  Valeska Nygren
1 day15 hrs

71 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Firm decisions move heaven and earth


Explanation:
depends on the rest of the translation - I omitted the "kann" to establish some rythm important to the translation of poetry

lmulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman