KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Sinnesweise

English translation: dictates of our heart


15:46 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Sinnesweise
Wir wollen in unserer Liebe verharren und uns immer knapper und besser einrichten, damit wir nach unserer Sinnesweise leben können, ohne uns um andere zu bekümmern.
- J. Wolfgang v. Goethe
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:dictates of our heart
Explanation:
I feel that 'Sinnesweise' here implies desires and inclinations which is why 'heart' is appropriate.
Selected response from:

Anindita
Grading comment
I want to thank all of you for your input as the suggestions and discussions were very insightful and helped me to obtain a much better understanding of this term. I think that Anindita's answer summarizes the concept well. I do agree with Paul that the concept could be open to interpretation; however, this particular answer fits nicely into the context in which the quote was written - it was part of a letter that Goethe wrote to his lover, Christiane Vulpius, at a time when their relationship was frowned upon by others (she was not considered good enough for him).
Project is in and client is happy - again many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dictates of our heartAnindita
4 +1mental dispositionsteven1
3 +2the dictates of our senses
Henry Schroeder
3 +1way of perceiving (the world)
Paul Cohen
2 +2way of thinking
Cilian O'Tuama
3...(so that we live) as pleases to our senses...Gauri Shringarpure
3a way/a technique of sensing
Micaela Genchi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a way/a technique of sensing


Explanation:
I found this, I hope it helps:

The body for Goethe is the site of our sensuous interactions with the “external” world, and as such the necessary medium of our knowledge: “it is astonishing,” he writes to Frau von Stein from Italy (1 February 1787), “how difficult it is to learn to see without using one's own hand.” What grows out of his experience of nature and observation of her products – and this is crucial to the coherence of his “sensuous-intellectual” theory of knowledge – is what he calls a “a way, a technique of sensing” (Sinnesweise; Goethe 13:41).


    Reference: http://eprints.gla.ac.uk/3225/01/Binary3Synthesis_REVISED.pd...
Micaela Genchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
way of thinking


Explanation:
so that their way of living coincides with their way of thinking

philosophical stance?

oder mache ich es mir da zu einfach?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: "Sinnesweise" ist ein (nicht mehr allzu gebräuchliches) Synonym für "Gesinnung", also genau "way of thinking" oder "basic convictions" oder sogar einfach nur "views".
44 mins

agree  seehand: sehe ich auch wie Cetacea: live "as we see fit" oder noch simpler "as we wish"
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mental disposition


Explanation:
The examples provided by the Grimms seem to suggest this might be an adequate English translation.


    Reference: http://germazope.uni-trier.de/Projects/WBB/woerterbuecher/dw...
steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Great reference! I think I'd go without "mental", though.
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the dictates of our senses


Explanation:
live according to the dictates of our senses



Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGK
12 mins

agree  Gauri Shringarpure: I just posted an answer, but I like this one
20 mins

disagree  Cetacea: "Sinn" does not mean "Wahrnehmungsfähigkeit" here, but rather "Gesinnung". Maybe you're familiar with the word "Sinneswandel"?
27 mins
  -> My inbox had three messages, the first - agree, the second - agree, and then I saw your name was the third. I said: that can't be, Cetacea agreed w/ me, no way! - And I laughed, indeed it could not

agree  stanley lawson: this sounds as good as it gets, although I hate to second-guess Goethe
1 hr

neutral  Paul Cohen: Oh, Henry! I was tempted to agree - but then Anindita came in with a slightly less "cerebral" (cranial?) answer (perhaps inspired by your poetic muse) and pulled my heartstrings!
2 hrs
  -> Better than a disagree

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...(so that we live) as pleases to our senses...


Explanation:

I'm not sure the meaning of "senses" is just hedonistic here - if you ask me, it's inclusive of both, good sense & sensibility.

I'd otherwise translate 'sinnesweise' as 'mentality', but that'd sound too clinical & dry here ;)


Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dictates of our heart


Explanation:
I feel that 'Sinnesweise' here implies desires and inclinations which is why 'heart' is appropriate.

Anindita
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I want to thank all of you for your input as the suggestions and discussions were very insightful and helped me to obtain a much better understanding of this term. I think that Anindita's answer summarizes the concept well. I do agree with Paul that the concept could be open to interpretation; however, this particular answer fits nicely into the context in which the quote was written - it was part of a letter that Goethe wrote to his lover, Christiane Vulpius, at a time when their relationship was frowned upon by others (she was not considered good enough for him).
Project is in and client is happy - again many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterherrnau: I think desires and inclinations is exactly what he's saying and dictates of the heart sums that up well
1 hr

agree  Paul Cohen: Poetic! Pulling the heartstrings, eh? If a "Sinneswandel" is a change of heart, I see no reason why Goethe couldn't write "...so we can live according to the dictates of our hearts..." (Note: In English, we'd use the plural. Two people, two hearts.)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way of perceiving (the world)


Explanation:
"Natural science had created a powerful tool for understanding the inorganic world, but failed to comprehend the phenomenon of life. Goethe discovered how thinking could be applied to organic nature, and he understood that this experience requires not just rational concepts but a ***whole new way of perceiving***."
http://www.amazon.ca/Natures-Open-Secret-Steiner-R/dp/088010...

"Goethe's science seeks an understanding of processes by delving into the phenomenon experientially. It requires stepping outside of theory and common place preconceptions and actively engaging the full range of human abilities, senses and imagination, in ***perceiving the real world***."
http://www.kheper.net/metamorphosis/Goethean.html






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-11-07 12:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've had a change of heart, so to speak. (Sinneswandel) ;-)

I don't see how they can "live according to their way of perceiving the world". That's not very romantic, not the right register, etc.

As you can see from the answers provided, the word "Sinnesweise" is very open to interpretation. I believe Goethe meant that they could live their lives as they saw fit.

It calls to mind a Thoreau-like concept: "marching to the beat of your own drummer."

(Of course Thoreau was probably just a babe in the woods when Goethe wrote this letter. )

In any case, you could do much worse than Anindita's "dictates of our hearts"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is the best answer so far; at least you can back it up.Unfortunately I only have leather bound edition of" Briefe an Frau von Stein" was auch nicht weiterhilft...:)
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg. I think it's fairly open to interpretation. ;-)

neutral  Cetacea: "Sinn" does not mean "Wahrnehmungsfähigkeit" here, but rather "Gesinnung". Maybe you're familiar with the word "Sinneswandel"?//Not quite. ;-) I still think that "way of thinking" and "way of perceiving" are not the same, but, okay, close.
33 mins
  -> Well, "Gesinnung" means "views, thinking, attitude, mentality, opinions". That sounds to me like a very close cousin to a person's "way of perceiving the world"! Gibt's bei dir jetzt vielleicht einen Sinneswandel?