KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Astloch

English translation: hole in a tree (trunk) /knot hole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Astloch
English translation:hole in a tree (trunk) /knot hole
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

12:30 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Astloch
"Marie hat sich in einem Astloch versteckt." (Marie is a small fairy)

I am translating a children's book (for 2-4yr olds) and
although I know that

"Astloch" = "knot hole"

in English, I think this might be difficult for small children to understand.
Does anyone know a good alternative? TIA
Z.E. Ball
hole in a tree (trunk)
Explanation:
would be understood by children IMO ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-07 12:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "Ast" is not "trunk" but I bit of poetic licence might be in order in this case ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9hole in a tree (trunk)
David Hollywood
3 +2knot hole
Steven Sidore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knot hole


Explanation:
Knot hole is not unusual vocab, even for small children, and should be left as is.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: As this is for 2-4yr olds, the book will obviously be read out to them. Even those few kids who know what a "knot" (of the tree variety) is might be confused by hearing "not"/ "larva" would be OK, but here there could be confusion here re. not/knot (rope)
15 mins
  -> As somebody said in the other question, why the knowledge gap between the English-speaking and German-speaking kids?

agree  Denise DeVries: and there may be an illustration to help with visualizing it
25 mins

agree  seehand: mit Denise
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hole in a tree (trunk)


Explanation:
would be understood by children IMO ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-07 12:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "Ast" is not "trunk" but I bit of poetic licence might be in order in this case ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: seh ich auch so. Astloch find ich aber genauso schwer zu verstehen für diese Altersgruppe!
0 min

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): knothole, hole in a piece of wood
2 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit Birgit
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Tree trunk is right. The hole is where a branch used to be. http://www.manu-baeren.de/wincolor/Baeume/bild2.htm
14 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or "tiny hole in a tree" (assuming this is not some processed piece of timber)
15 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
25 mins

agree  svenfrade
52 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
56 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)