KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

auf allen Wegen

English translation: Wherever I am


14:29 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / article about actress
German term or phrase: auf allen Wegen
Auf allen Wegen erwarte ich nur auf dich.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:Wherever I am
Explanation:
Wherever I am I wait only for you
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wherever the road leads me, I'm waiting only for you
Geeske
4everywhere
EdithK
3 +1Wherever I am
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wherever I am


Explanation:
Wherever I am I wait only for you

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valeska

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everywhere


Explanation:
I'm waiting everywhere for you ...

as one cannot really know whether it is

whereever you may be
or
whereever I may be

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wherever the road leads me, I'm waiting only for you


Explanation:
The big problem here is that the German phrase is wrong and was probably not written by a native speaker. It should be either "...warte ich nur auf dich" or "...erwarte ich nur dich". This means that the writer might have misused "auf allen Wegen" as well, so we have a lot of room for interpretation. Here are some suggestions:

-Wherever the road leads me/us, I'm waiting only for you
-I'm awaiting you on all my paths
-I'm waiting for you on all my trails (okay, trails might be a little cowboyish)
-Whatever may happen, I'm waiting only for you
-I'm waiting only for you anyway.

Hope this helped. Good luck!

Geeske
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: even "looking for you" as an active form of expectation
12 hrs