KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Archäologie der Stimmen

English translation: archeology of voices


19:27 Jan 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Archäologie der Stimmen
Djebars ‚Archäologie der Stimmen’ als Kulturtechnik der Skepsis
Während Assia Djebars Geschichtsbegriff noch in Femmes d’Alger durch den foucaultschen Begriff des Archivs als diskursive Praxis geprägt ist (Schuchardt 230-235), so wendet sie sich in L’amour, la fantasia der Archäologie als einer Form der Ausgrabung zu. Sie lehnt sich somit an den traditionellen Begriff des Archivs vor Foucault an, von dem Foucault sich in seiner Archéologie du savoir distanziert, wenn er von ihm sagt: „Ce terme n’incite à la quête d’aucun commencement; il n’apparente l’analyse à aucune fouille ou sondage géologique.“ Wenn sich Djebar in diesem Roman nun eine ganz physische Form der Archäologie praktiziert, die eine Auseinandersetzung mit dem Überrest als einem materiellen Fragment ist, so ist das Ziel dieser Suche die Stimme.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:archeology of voices
Explanation:
gets a lone google - looks like you've got your work cut out for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-11 19:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couple more for "archeology of the voice"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2archeology of voices
Jonathan MacKerron
3uncovering of voices
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
archeology of voices


Explanation:
gets a lone google - looks like you've got your work cut out for you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-11 19:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couple more for "archeology of the voice"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: of course!
18 mins

agree  mill2
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncovering of voices


Explanation:
I would write
"Djebar's technique of uncovering voices (termed "archaeology of voices") ...."
because that is exactly what she is doing in her novel.


"The twentieth century has witnessed an explosion in women's life-writing in France and throughout the Francophone world. For the Algerian writer Assia Djebar, writing is fundamental to the preservation of memory and history and is simultaneously a method of uncovering silenced voices from the past. In this paper I propose to undertake an analysis of writing in Assia Djebar's Vaste est la Prison and l'Amour, la fantasia. [...]"
http://rmmla.wsu.edu/conferences/Conf06Tucson/GetAbstract7d7...

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65