KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

die Wahl der Sprache als eine dem hybriden postkolonialen Subjekt gegebenen Entscheidung

English translation: in the selection of language as a decision attributed (given) to a hybrid post-colonial subject


19:28 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: die Wahl der Sprache als eine dem hybriden postkolonialen Subjekt gegebenen Entscheidung
Mit dem Gesang als eine Manifestation von Leiblichkeit kommt die Autorin immer wieder auf die Stimme als den ephemeren Gegenstand ihrer Archäologie zurück. Dieser stellt sich in der Wahl der Sprache als eine dem hybriden postkolonialen Subjekt gegebenen Entscheidung ganz verschieden dar, bietet verschiedene Ausdrucksmöglichkeiten und Beschränkungen, ist jedoch vor allem eine Chance, die es unter Billigung der eigenen Tradition und bei gleichzeitiger Inkaufnahme der Gefahr der Exilierung zu ergreifen gilt
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:in the selection of language as a decision attributed (given) to a hybrid post-colonial subject
Explanation:
It presents itself very differently in the selection of language as a decision attributed (given) to a hybrid post-colonial subject...
Selected response from:

Alisa Alvares
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the choice of language, determined by the hybrid post-colonial subject, offers
Elisabeth Moser
3 +1in the selection of language as a decision attributed (given) to a hybrid post-colonial subject
Alisa Alvares


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the selection of language as a decision attributed (given) to a hybrid post-colonial subject


Explanation:
It presents itself very differently in the selection of language as a decision attributed (given) to a hybrid post-colonial subject...

Alisa Alvares
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: but 'choice' instead of 'selection and 'attributable' instead of attributed
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the choice of language, determined by the hybrid post-colonial subject, offers


Explanation:
just another suggestion ... or add "itself" after post-colonial subject

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: the choice of language made by...
1 day6 hrs