KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

L’amour, la fantasia intermedial: Eine interdisziplinäre Lektüre zwischen Postcolonial und Media Studies

English translation: ... from an intermedial perspective: An interdisciplinary...


10:55 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: L’amour, la fantasia intermedial: Eine interdisziplinäre Lektüre zwischen Postcolonial und Media Studies
Essay title. Is intermedial here an adjective? I have translated the title as
L’amour, la fantasia intermedial: An interdisciplinary reading between post-colonial and media studies
Any "agrees" or improvements would be most welcome.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:... from an intermedial perspective: An interdisciplinary...
Explanation:
Vielleicht so. Ich glaube, es könnte sonst denken, intermedial gehört zum Buchtitel. Vielleicht aucht den Buchtitel in Anführungsstriche setzen?
Selected response from:

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1... from an intermedial perspective: An interdisciplinary...
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
3Your translation is fine
Henry Schroeder
3Love, the Intervening fantasy...
Nicole Manker


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L’amour, la fantasia intermedial: Eine interdisziplinäre Lektüre zwischen Postco
Love, the Intervening fantasy...


Explanation:
Love, The Intervening Fanstasy: An Interdisciplinary Lecture regarding Potcolonialism and Media Studies

Nicole Manker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: intervening is incorrect for intermedial. that's why I posted those links. they explain what it means. /oops-corrected it
5 mins
  -> I used the term "intervening" for "intermedial"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L’amour, la fantasia intermedial: Eine interdisziplinäre Lektüre zwischen Postco
Your translation is fine


Explanation:
Intermedial in your title is an adjective for the two french words. Adjectives in french follow the nouns.

I would definitely prefer "reading" to "lecture" and everything except "between" sounds excellent. And "between" is also appropriate for an academic audience and an essay with this cynosure.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L’amour, la fantasia intermedial: Eine interdisziplinäre Lektüre zwischen Postco
... from an intermedial perspective: An interdisciplinary...


Explanation:
Vielleicht so. Ich glaube, es könnte sonst denken, intermedial gehört zum Buchtitel. Vielleicht aucht den Buchtitel in Anführungsstriche setzen?

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: intermedial is an 'in' term so it's best to stick with it. but it's also good/important to understand what it means.
12 mins