KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

entgleitendes Bild / bildliche Stillstellung

English translation: elusive image/image fixation


19:29 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: entgleitendes Bild / bildliche Stillstellung
Die Briefe weisen also eine ähnliche Gewaltsamkeit in der Art und Weise auf, wie sie versuchen, das Fremde anzueignen, wie Mary Beth Vogl dies auch für die koloniale Fotografie gezeigt hat: Diese versucht laut Vogl das Fremde zu fixieren, still zu stellen, und es somit zum Stereotyp erstarren zu lassen. In der genannten Textstelle begegnen wir jedoch einer algerischen Alterität, die sich gerade dieser Form der bildlichen Stillstellung – und damit der Stereotypisierung – zu entzieht. Ein solches ‚entgleitendes Bild’ wirkt aus der Perspektive der Kolonisatoren deshalb so beängstigend, da mit der verweigerten bildlichen Aneignung im Sinne einer Stereotypisierung auch die Möglichkeit einer epistemologischen Annäherung entzogen ist.

I believe "bildlich" can mean "metaphorical" in certain contexts. I'm wondering here if the meaning here is "visual" or "metaphorical". Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:elusive image/image fixation
Explanation:
I think it is important in this entire text to stick to one translation of the words *Bild* and *bildlich* whereever possible.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I agree with Tilman about getting a term for "bild" and "bildlich", which is why I posted the two in the same question (sorry Steffen!). Donal makes interesting points in his suggestion too, but I had already used Tilmas's answer and submitted transation before reading them. Thanks again to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slippery image/pinning-down in imagesDonM
4fleeting imagelmulter
4elusive image/image fixationTilman Lichter
4this way of freezing an image
Tom Tyson
3 +1elusive picture/mental capture (of a concept)
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entgleitendes Bild/ bildlichen Stillstellung
elusive picture/mental capture (of a concept)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion - as the text is about literature, your thought to avoid visual might be right, although I think it is better than metaphoric. I think metaphoric is to strong here, you can't be sure it's only metaphors which should be captured - I think it's rather along the lines of concepts, which is more general.

Another thought is fixation for Stillstellung, but it's not a very nice term.

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: elusive picture is good.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... dieser Form der bildlichen Stillstellung
this way of freezing an image


Explanation:
As this has to do with Mary Beth Vogel's theory on photography I think that 'bildlich' is surely to do with pictures not metaphors. 'Capturing' was my first thought, but it seems a bit to ordinary to convey what appears to be quite a negative idea.


Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entgleitendes Bild/ bildlichen Stillstellung
elusive image/image fixation


Explanation:
I think it is important in this entire text to stick to one translation of the words *Bild* and *bildlich* whereever possible.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I agree with Tilman about getting a term for "bild" and "bildlich", which is why I posted the two in the same question (sorry Steffen!). Donal makes interesting points in his suggestion too, but I had already used Tilmas's answer and submitted transation before reading them. Thanks again to all.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slippery image/pinning-down in images


Explanation:
In the original text, 'entgleitendes Bild' is in inverted commas, indicating that is not a common collocation in German and that the words should be interpreted as a concept (i.e. not in the everyday meaning). For this reason, I think 'elusive image' doesn't quite fit the bill. Also, I think 'slippery' is more suitable in that it credits the author's (i.e. the author of the "Textstelle" mentioned) intentions not to stereotype ('elusiveness' in the context of an image suggests to me a more accidental property) .

"Pinning-down", despite its clumsiness, I justify on the grounds that this is precisely what colonial photographers tried to do - show their subjects as fixed, controllable objects instead of as dynamic, complex subjects. Also, given that 'Stillstellung' is a relatively uncommon word in German, I think using the (also uncommon) noun form 'pinning-down' is justified. 'Pinning-down' also conveys the violence implied in 'Stillstellung'.

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
16 hrs

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fleeting image


Explanation:
just a feeling

lmulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman