KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Dispositiv

English translation: dispositif


11:24 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: Dispositiv
Vor allem das Dispositiv der Sprache des Leibes ist hierbei eine spezifische Ausdrucksform des Weiblichen und bildet jene vierte Form der Verständigung, welche laut Djebar die arabische Frau dem Manne und seinem Recht auf Polygamie ebenbürtig macht: „tandis que l’homme continue à avoir droit à quatre épouses légitimes, nous disposons de quatre langues pour exprimer notre désir“ (AF 254). Die hier genannte „Körpersprache“ als eine orale Manifestation des Leibes durch die Stimme adressiert auch Khatibi, wenn er vom Körper als jenem Ort spricht, der ein zwischen Mündlichkeit und Schriftlichkeit oszillierendes Schreiben aus dem Exil begründet: „[...] between voiced emotion and the written word, it is the body that sets the rhythm, the body that casts the writer toward the absolute outside“ (Khatibi 158).
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:dispositif
Explanation:
"Dispositif" is a concept developed by Foucault. In English, the word is just taken straight from the French, whereas in German it's translated to "Dispositiv". It is quite a complex concept but is roughly speaking to do with various forms of spoken and unspoken expression and their interaction, which fits the context here.
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
I had used construct, but it sounds like you know what you're talking about! Thanks Donal for the explanations. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dispositifDonM
3devicefranglish
2mechanism
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
device


Explanation:
in this context

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mechanism


Explanation:
might fit here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-14 11:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

construct?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dispositif


Explanation:
"Dispositif" is a concept developed by Foucault. In English, the word is just taken straight from the French, whereas in German it's translated to "Dispositiv". It is quite a complex concept but is roughly speaking to do with various forms of spoken and unspoken expression and their interaction, which fits the context here.

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I had used construct, but it sounds like you know what you're talking about! Thanks Donal for the explanations. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Lichter
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Tilman.

agree  mill2
20 hrs