KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Ornamente

English translation: Ornaments


12:21 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: Ornamente
Die Arabesken der arabischen Schrift bilden hierbei jene Ornamente, welche die Schrift schon vor ihrer Erweckung durch die Stimme wie einen Tanz erscheinen lassen. Dadurch entsteht eine intermediale Koexistenz von Bildraum und Klang, entspricht doch Susanne Stemmler zufolge die Dynamik des Tanzes, verstanden als eine Bewegung im Raum, dem Ornament: „Unter phänomenologischem Gesichtspunkt verweist das Ornament auf die räumliche Wahrnehmung der Dinge. Das geschieht mittels einer Oberfläche, die niemals bloßer Untergrund, sondern sich selbst Bild ist.“ Auf struktureller Ebene ist die an dieser Stelle erfolgende Nennung des Motivs des Tanzes ihrerseits ein Verweis auf das sich im dritten Teil des Romans wiederholende Strukturelement der „corps enlacés“, mit dem die einzelnen musikalischen Sätze des letzten Romanabschnitts jeweils schließen.

I am looking for help with the term "Ornament".
The arabesque design of the Arabic script here is so ornamental? What about "Ornament" as it appears in other instances in the paragraph?
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Ornaments
Explanation:
Definitely
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
I actually went with adornment in the translation but, as the general opinion is in favour of ornaments I am selecting this answer. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ornaments
Amira Mansour
5ornaments
EnglishGerman
4ornamentationlmulter
4Adornments/flourishes
Katarina Peters
2 +1decoration/ornament/centerpiece
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ornaments


Explanation:
Definitely

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually went with adornment in the translation but, as the general opinion is in favour of ornaments I am selecting this answer. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: absolutely - no reason to go for anything else. "The arabesques form the ornaments that make the script appear like a dance"
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ken Cox: for a related idea outside the Arabic context, google 'ornamental fonts' (especially with image search)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mill2
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decoration/ornament/centerpiece


Explanation:
proposed by Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishGerman: Yes, ornaments.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ornaments


Explanation:
This is the one.

EnglishGerman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Moderator's note: You could have agreed with the first (identical) answer, instead of posting your own. / Welcome to KudoZ :-)
11 hrs
  -> okay, still new here

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adornments/flourishes


Explanation:
other options

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ornamentation


Explanation:
"... form that kind of ornamentation ..."

lmulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman