KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Bild / abbildend

English translation: image and 'representational'


17:31 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: Bild / abbildend
Postkoloniale Geschichtsarbeit als Entmachtung des Gedächtnisses
Interessant ist im Kontext der autobiographischen Elemente des Romans eine neuerliche Zurückweisung des Bildes, mit dem sich die Erzählerstimme bewusst vom mimetischen, ‚abbildenden’ Blick der orientalistischen Maler auf Algerien distanziert, mit dem das Bild aber gleichzeitig und in konzeptuell veränderter Form wieder Einzug in den literarischen Text hält:
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:image and 'representational'
Explanation:
The idea here is that Orientalists (mostly Western academics) in the past made objective claims about 'The Orient'. The postmodernists claim, however, that this kind of objectivism is not possible and that the Orientalists' claims were skewed by their own preconceptions, prejudices, fantasies, etc. Just like in much modern art since the Impressionists which is non-representational (i.e. it doesn't just try/claim to be an exact objective representation of a real image), many modern writers have mistrusted a conventional use of imagery (especially as a way of 'capturing' reality). The narrator here consciously eschews the mimetic, 'representational' gaze of the Orientalist painters (I presume 'Maler' is being used here in a broad, metaphorical sense which would encompass photographers and writers - I'm surprised it's not in inverted commas), but does not abandon the use of imagery altogether, rather includes it in a conceptually new way.
The inverted commas around 'abbildenden' signal here that is a term borrowed from a different field (painting, in this case).
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I really appreciate the help on this one. Thankfully translation has been submitted now. What a weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3image and 'representational'DonM
4image and representational
Tom Tyson
4Image and imaging
Vinicio Rivadeneira
4Image and portraying (view)
DespinaB
3illustration and illustrative
SusieZ
3image for bild, but reflecting for abbildendxxxPeter Manda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bild und abbildenden
Image and imaging


Explanation:
Regards Vinicio

Vinicio Rivadeneira
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bild und abbildenden
Image and portraying (view)


Explanation:
I agree with Vinicio regarding 'image', yet wonder if "portray" wouldn't be a more active nuance, given your context.
Sure hope you'll be through with this torturous project soon.
Best regards, BJ

DespinaB
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bild und abbildend
image for bild, but reflecting for abbildend


Explanation:
--> from the mimetically "reflecting" point of view of Oriental painters ...
--> "eine neuerliche Zurückweisung des Bildes, mit dem sich die Erzählerstimme bewusst vom mimetischen, ‚abbildenden’ Blick der orientalistischen Maler" --> " ... a recent rejection of the image through which the narrator's voice consciously distances itself to Algeria in the mimetically "reflecting" point of view of Oriental painters ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-14 18:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er, sorry not "in the" but "from the" ...

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bild und abbildend
image and 'representational'


Explanation:
The idea here is that Orientalists (mostly Western academics) in the past made objective claims about 'The Orient'. The postmodernists claim, however, that this kind of objectivism is not possible and that the Orientalists' claims were skewed by their own preconceptions, prejudices, fantasies, etc. Just like in much modern art since the Impressionists which is non-representational (i.e. it doesn't just try/claim to be an exact objective representation of a real image), many modern writers have mistrusted a conventional use of imagery (especially as a way of 'capturing' reality). The narrator here consciously eschews the mimetic, 'representational' gaze of the Orientalist painters (I presume 'Maler' is being used here in a broad, metaphorical sense which would encompass photographers and writers - I'm surprised it's not in inverted commas), but does not abandon the use of imagery altogether, rather includes it in a conceptually new way.
The inverted commas around 'abbildenden' signal here that is a term borrowed from a different field (painting, in this case).

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all. I really appreciate the help on this one. Thankfully translation has been submitted now. What a weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Representational indeed, the mimetic mode of painting. (The inverted commas may indicate the word play on 'Bild' rather than borrowing of the terminology from another field.)
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim. (I agree too with your point about the inverted commas possibly indicating the word play).

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gert.

agree  mill2: or depicting?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bild und abbildend
image and representational


Explanation:
the ... representational view taken of Algeria by Middle Eastern painters

Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bild und abbildend
illustration and illustrative


Explanation:
I think this is more along the lines of what is meant in this case...



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8