KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

bis hin zur Leere verblassen

English translation: will fade away to nothing


10:56 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: bis hin zur Leere verblassen
Conclusion
Die in dem zuletzt genannten Zitat erwähnten Tonfragmente werden am Ende des Romans und in der Gegenwart des Schreibens bis hin zur Leere verblassen. Dieser Umstand weist zugleich auf die Problematik der Aphasie bei Djebar hin: „Sur les plages désertés du présent [...] mon écrit cherche encore son lieu d’échange et de fontaines, son commerce“ (AF 300). Dieser letztlich bis ins Nichts gesteigerte und Djebars Lautarchäologie inhärente Verlust der Stimme der écriture erweist sich jedoch paradoxer Weise weniger als ein Manko, denn als ein Vermögen. In diesem Sinne erfüllt sie eine ganz bestimmte Funktion: Indem sie die Leere der im Textgewebes sich auftuenden Zwischenräume durchweht, macht sie diese Leere erst sichtbar (AF 47). Damit erfolgt nicht nur ein Verweis auf die diskursive Brüchigkeit und Abgründigkeit eines jeglichen – auch des literarischen – Textes, wie sie beispielsweise Derrida herausgearbeitet hat.

Looking for a translation for Leere, as it appears in the context of this paragraph.
bis hin zur Leere verblassen/Indem sie die Leere der im Textgewebes sich auftuenden Zwischenräume durchweht etc
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:will fade away to nothing
Explanation:
Just a more idiomatic option. When 'Leere' appears later in the paragraph, I would translate it with 'emptiness'.
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4will fade away to nothingDonM
3 +1fall mute / become increasingly mute / will eventually fade to gray
Nicole Schnell
4will eventually void outlmulter
3could fade into nothingnessIngrid Sommerfeldt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fall mute / become increasingly mute / will eventually fade to gray


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder: like "fade to gray"
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could fade into nothingness


Explanation:
Wäre das eventuell eine Möglichkeit? Absolute Leere ist ja auch
"das Nichts"

Ingrid Sommerfeldt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will fade away to nothing


Explanation:
Just a more idiomatic option. When 'Leere' appears later in the paragraph, I would translate it with 'emptiness'.

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will eventually void out


Explanation:
"Leere" can be void, too

lmulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman