KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Wohl

English translation: filler word and 'I wonder how'


17:52 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Song Lyric
German term or phrase: Wohl
Hi,

I'd very much like to know the exact meaning of “wohl” here, please:

Der kleine Flori Have
Zwei-Meter-Mann, das brave
das uralt kluge Kind
ist abgehaun nach Westen
Mit seiner derzeit Festen
wie die wohl rüber sind?

Please see:
http://www.faz.net/s/Rub1DA1FB848C1E44858CB87A0FE6AD1B68/Doc...

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:filler word and 'I wonder how'
Explanation:
it's a filler word - in this context it also means 'I wonder how'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-19 18:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to clarify (and correct myself!) - 'wohl' does not mean 'I wonder how', it sort of emphasises the 'wondering' aspect of the sentence in this text (I bet it's all clear as muck now!).
Selected response from:

Eva Middleton
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8filler word and 'I wonder how'
Eva Middleton
5however in this contextJohnny Price


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
filler word and 'I wonder how'


Explanation:
it's a filler word - in this context it also means 'I wonder how'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-19 18:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to clarify (and correct myself!) - 'wohl' does not mean 'I wonder how', it sort of emphasises the 'wondering' aspect of the sentence in this text (I bet it's all clear as muck now!).

Eva Middleton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svenfrade
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters: Exactly. There's no other way to translate it.
6 mins

agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.): one could add: (*and*) I *really* wonder how
27 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL: I agree with Christian about "and I really wonder how..."
1 hr

agree  Nesrin: I wouldn't say that it's just a filler though, as it is sometimes necessary to express the idea of "I wonder". E.g. "Wer ist das?"="Who is that?"/ "Wer ist das wohl?"="I wonder who that is?"
3 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker: yes - also agree with Nesrin - it is a particle whose usage can be described and categorized. Not sure filler word is a category.
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Nesrin
13 hrs

agree  Vincent Borkowski
1234 days

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
however in this context


Explanation:
wie die wohl rueber sind I would translate as" however did they get over there?" because its a question although I wonder how is also a great translation but it adds the word I wich is not in this sentence, its not personal

Johnny Price
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish