KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Unterbestimmung

English translation: subordinate meaning


02:07 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Unterbestimmung
Text type: literary criticism

""Context' - das ist ein hoher Anspruch zun zugleich eine Unterbestimmungn ..."
lmulter
United States
English translation:subordinate meaning
Explanation:
not more than a guess as long as you are not providing more context (as Joachim justly requested).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I think I will go with understatement
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1lesser significancernyediva
3subordinate meaning
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordinate meaning


Explanation:
not more than a guess as long as you are not providing more context (as Joachim justly requested).

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think I will go with understatement

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesser significance


Explanation:
Would love to have more to go on.....

rnyediva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sappho: me too
1 hr