KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

ein Gewinn für das Segment

English translation: a win, benefit, gain, bonus for the sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: ein Gewinn für das Segment
English translation:a win, benefit, gain, bonus for the sector
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

10:05 Mar 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: ein Gewinn für das Segment
Am translating a review written about a children's book series incl. audio books and just can't find a good translation for this.
Help! TIA
Z.E. Ball
a win, benefit, gain, bonus for the sector
Explanation:
In writing, I don't think we talk about "segments", but I may be wrong...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4a win, benefit, gain, bonus for the sectorDavid Moore
2 +1a real gain/benefit for the segmentBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ein Gewinn für das Segment
a win, benefit, gain, bonus for the sector


Explanation:
In writing, I don't think we talk about "segments", but I may be wrong...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know! But as I said above, I haven't got anything else. :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or maybe: a "plus" for the sector/field ... a wee bit more context would be nice :)
58 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

agree  Sonali Hegde
14 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein Gewinn für das Segment
a real gain/benefit for the segment


Explanation:
Without context ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-09 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"market segment" is a common enough expression, and as I understand it, the comment relates to a segment of the book market.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, babli.