KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Geteilte Freude ist doppelte Freude

English translation: "A burden shared is half the burden, a joy shared is twice the joy."


21:36 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / English & German sayings
German term or phrase: Geteilte Freude ist doppelte Freude
None needed I reckon, but it relates to sharing a special birthday with others..
Rosalind Cooke
English translation:"A burden shared is half the burden, a joy shared is twice the joy."
Explanation:
quick google says this phrase is reasonably popular
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Shared joy is double joyxxxlone
4 +4"A burden shared is half the burden, a joy shared is twice the joy."
philippid
3"All who joy would win...
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"A burden shared is half the burden, a joy shared is twice the joy."


Explanation:
quick google says this phrase is reasonably popular

philippid
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Courtney Sliwinski: I like this especially in reference to birthdays. Sometimes they can be burdens.
1 hr

agree  Cathrin Cordes
2 hrs

agree  Natalie Aron
9 hrs

agree  babli: agree
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"All who joy would win...


Explanation:
"All who joy would win must share it. Happiness was born a twin."

-Lord Byron

(I see this every day on a picture frame we have with pictures of our twins!)

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Shared joy is double joy


Explanation:
My suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 21:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link re Shared joy is double joy

http://selfhelpsalon.typepad.com/blast_o_joy/finding_energy_...


    Reference: http://gallery.takingitglobal.org/Brique/5223
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://www.allgreatquotes.com/friendship_quotes4.shtml
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: or "joy shared is joy doubled"?
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes and shared trouble is half the trouble (the other part of the German proverb: geteiltes Leid is halbes Leid)
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  babli: agree
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GeorginaW
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!