KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Erdenhimmel

English translation: Heaven on Earth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erdenhimmel
English translation:Heaven on Earth
Entered by: Jack Doughty

18:42 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Styrian regional writer
German term or phrase: Erdenhimmel
Diesen Erdenhimmel liebe ich


TIA for proposals
WIDIC
Germany
Heaven on Earth
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-22 19:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to quote Shakespeare (Henry V) "earthly paradise".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Heaven on earth - it's worth to strive for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Heaven on Earth
Jack Doughty
4 +1Earthly heaven
philippid


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Earthly heaven


Explanation:
= heaven on earth

philippid
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heaven on Earth


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-22 19:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to quote Shakespeare (Henry V) "earthly paradise".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Heaven on earth - it's worth to strive for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Der steirische Heimatdichter Peter Rosegger schrieb 1906 über Bad Gleichenberg: „Diesen Erdenhimmel liebe ich, vor vielen Jahren hab ich in ihm gelitten, und seither liebe ich ihn.
18 mins
  -> Thank you. I must admit I have never heard of Rosegger.

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Wow! Habe schon lange niemanden Rosegger zitieren sehen/hören.
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, both are nice solutions
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.