KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Traum vom Glück

English translation: pot of gold at the end of the rainbow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Traum vom Glück
English translation:pot of gold at the end of the rainbow
Entered by: Catherine Müller

14:11 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Traum vom Glück
The sentence reads "Ich wünsche Ihnen den wohlverdienten Traum vom Glück". Text refers to an unsuccessful search for gold. This point is now at the end of the day. "Sweet dreams" doesn't seem to be enough here....
Catherine Müller
pot of gold at the end of the rainbow
Explanation:
I wish you that fabled/well-earned pot of gold at the end of the rainbow!
Selected response from:

GeorginaW
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the input that fits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pot of gold at the end of the rainbowGeorginaW
3 +1Golden dreams
kriddl
3Sleep tight and dream of found fortune.Róbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Golden dreams


Explanation:
How about that? :-)

kriddl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice, but can you reaelly wish someone good night and golden dreams? Maybe I didn't explain the context well well enough, sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: good one
26 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pot of gold at the end of the rainbow


Explanation:
I wish you that fabled/well-earned pot of gold at the end of the rainbow!

GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is the input that fits the context best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is nice in a poetical way but I don't think you would say this to someone retiring to bed after a long day. In my context it's specifically intended as a "goodnight/sleep tight" sort of bedtime wish.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: makes sense. You don't wish someone a dream (they already have that), but the fulfillment of the dream.
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  lmulter
77 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sleep tight and dream of found fortune.


Explanation:
Since it refers to a wish after an unsuccessful gold-seeking day, i thought this would be a good translation. :)

Róbert Hanczkó, Ph.D.
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I find it doesn't flow very well.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker