KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Hausbuch

English translation: (family) games compendium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hausbuch (in some contexts)
English translation:(family) games compendium
Entered by: Dave 72

11:38 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Book of games
German term or phrase: Hausbuch
Dictionaries give "housebook" but I'm not sure what that means or if it's appropriate here. This is from a description of a book of family games. Everything you need for each game is available in the book. Would it be something like "compendium"?

"Ein Hausbuch, das man spielen kann.
Dieses Buch beinhaltet 31 Spiele zum Spielen, die sich zu zweit oder zu mehreren direkt in dem Buch spielen lassen!"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
(family) games compendium
Explanation:
"Compendium" was what I thought before reading your suggestion, so I would agree that it sounds ok!
Selected response from:

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Dave.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(family) games compendiumDave 72
3 +2book of family gamesxxxsavaria
3Family book filled with games/Book for games for the whole family
Marcia Neff
3almanac (with qualifier)Kari Foster
1 -1house book (of games and poetry for children)
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
book of family games


Explanation:
I assume it is a book that is useful to be read when the family is together and the games that are included in it can be used as a family game that brings the members of the family closer to each other.(like for example the 82 years old grandfather and the 8 years old grandchild,I assume.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 perc (2008-07-02 11:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compendium is the short official term for it.Yesss!

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: I like "book".
43 mins
  -> thanks kriddl.It is just as simple as these family games are.The only advantage of them is the cohesive impact of them,namely that the whole family comes together nad they spend the evening(s) together than.These are the events that last for a lifetime.

agree  babli: agree
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(family) games compendium


Explanation:
"Compendium" was what I thought before reading your suggestion, so I would agree that it sounds ok!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dave.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Harrison
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Damian

agree  Nicole Schnell: Compendium sounds good.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nicole

agree  Rebecca Garber
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  Helen Shiner
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen

neutral  xxxsavaria: I have never heard the word compendium before,but I like it.Still,it somehow looks too serious together with games,and it is somehow strange.I think that's why book of family games is better.And not because that was my solution.
8 hrs
  -> I respect your different opinion, Gábor

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almanac (with qualifier)


Explanation:
household almanac, home almanac, almanac of games...?

Kari Foster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Damian Harrison: An almanac is an annual publication of statistics and facts - how would this fit in here?
36 mins
  -> Admittedly Encarta is not my favourite ref., but handy since I am short of time: see definition 3: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861584852/almanac.html

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Family book filled with games/Book for games for the whole family


Explanation:
Because is from a description of a book of family games, I used the term family.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-02 15:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mistake in typing, sorry, Book OF games for the whole family

Marcia Neff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
house book (of games and poetry for children)


Explanation:
Barnes & Noble.com - Books: The Random House Book of Poetry for ...The Random House Book of Poetry for Children: A Treasury of 572 Poems for Today's Child, Prelutsky, Jack Prelutsky, Hardcover, Random House Book of.
search.barnesandnoble.com/The-Random-House-Book-of-Poetry-for-Children/Jack-Prelutsky/e/9780394850108 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children by Jack Prelutsky ...The Random House Book of Poetry for Children Book review, brought to you by ... and run to your local video store, bookstore, or video game shop today! ...
www.commonsensemedia.org/book-reviews/Random-House-Book-Poe... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Kids@Random | Catalog | The Random House Book of Poetry for ...GAMES AND CONTESTS · NEWS AT THE HOUSE. Now a Major Motion Picture ... The Random House Book of Poetry for Children Selected by Jack Prelutsky ...
www.randomhouse.com/kids/catalog/display.pperl?isbn=9780394... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Books - Random House Book of Poetry for Children - 9780394850108Buy The Random House Book of Poetry for Children - Price Range: $5.86 - $18.39 from 8 ... Outdoor Living, Software, Sporting Goods, Toys, Video Games ...
www.pricegrabber.com/search.php/form_keyword=0394850106 - Similar pages

Children and PoetryDeepen your child's interest in poetry with at-home activities and fun ways to write ... Marc Brown; The Random House Book of Poetry for Children by Jack ...
childparenting.about.com/od/learningenrichment/a/childpoetry.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

The Random House Book of Poetry for Children Review - Book for ...Despite its no-nonsense title, THE RANDOM HOUSE BOOK OF POETRY FOR CHILDREN is a playfully formatted, entertaining collection of poems that will delight the ...
parenting.ivillage.com/familyentertainment_csm/books/0,,cts8vspq,00.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

poetry books for childrenThe book not only enriches our repertoire of play rhymes, it also shows how much alike children's games are, all around the world. ...
www.windowsill.net/poetry.html - 111k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Random House Book of Poetry for Children: Jack ...Amazon.com: Random House Book of Poetry for Children: Jack Prelutsky: Books. ... Games and Great Ideas: A Guide for Elementary School Physical Educators and ...
www.amazon.com/Random-House-Book-Poetry-Children/dp/book-ci... - 105k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Business: Publishing and Printing: Publishing ...Moments To Treasure Books - Poetry written by Jaqueline Black. ... Random House Children's Books - Literature for pre-school aged children through young ...
www.dmoz.org/Business/Publishing_and_Printing/Publishing/Bo... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Poems Education Books - Browse Books & Magazines at BizRateCompare prices on poems Education Books with BizRate. ... Read Our Collection of Children's Poems & Enter Your Own to Win $10K! poetry.com ...
www.bizrate.com/educationbooks/products__keyword--funny poe... - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Random House is the name of a publisher. If you're going to submit Google hits, at least make them relevant.
2 hrs