KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

auf etwas stoßen

English translation: encounter/discover/stumble across sth.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf etwas stoßen
English translation:encounter/discover/stumble across sth.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:06 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: auf etwas stoßen
All the dictionaries give "burp", "belch" etc as well as "strike". Could this mean "stumble across" here?

It's from the blurb for a sci-fi/fantasy book about crop circles.

"Rätselhafte Kornkreise erwachen zum Leben und die Gesetze der Natur spielen verrückt.
Für die Recherchen an seinem ersten Artikel als Journalist chartert der junge Wayne einen Hubschrauber, um einen Kornkreis aus nächster Nähe zu untersuchen. Doch die Maschine stürzt aus unerklärlichen Gründen beinahe ab. Zusammen mit Patricia, der Tochter des Piloten, beginnt er das Geheimnis des mysteriösen Kornkreises zu erforschen und **stößt auf** Insekten, die sich völlig untypisch und äußerst aggressiv verhalten."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
yours - encounters - discovers - stumbles across
Explanation:
i think that yours works.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for screwing up the infinitive - explains why I couldn't find it and shouldn't try to think when I'm tired!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8yours - encounters - discovers - stumbles across
Lingua.Franca
5to bump/hit against sthxxxhelgaf
4 +1stumble acrros; meet; (fig) encounter
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aufstoßen
yours - encounters - discovers - stumbles across


Explanation:
i think that yours works.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks and sorry for screwing up the infinitive - explains why I couldn't find it and shouldn't try to think when I'm tired!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: The infinitive is "auf etwas stoßen", not "aufstoßen".
1 min
  -> thank you.

agree  Nicole Schnell: With efreitag.
4 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
23 mins

agree  Kay Barbara
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: ditto efreitag and Nicole...
2 hrs

agree  xxxeloso
3 hrs

agree  Cara Fleischer
5 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aufstoßen
stumble acrros; meet; (fig) encounter


Explanation:
auf|sto|ßen <st.V.>: 1. durch einen Stoß öffnen <hat>: die Tür, die Fensterläden a. 2. a) durch einen Stoß verletzen <hat>: sein Knie, sich <Dativ> das Knie a.; b) mit etw. hart auf etw. auftreffen <ist>: mit der Stirn auf die Tischkante a. 3. fest auf etw. aufsetzen <hat>: beim Gehen stößt er den Stock [auf den Boden] auf; Die Form mehrmals auf der Arbeitsfläche a., damit es keine Luftblasen in der Terrine gibt (e&t 6, 1987, 59). 4. a) Luft, die aus dem Magen aufgestiegen ist, hörbar durch den Mund entweichen lassen <hat>: das Baby muss noch a.; Herbert stößt geräuschvoll auf. Eine scharfe Wolke treibt mir fast die Tränen in die Augen (Remarque, Obelisk 212); <subst.:> er leidet unter Aufstoßen; b) ein [hörbares] Entweichen od. Ausstoßen von Luft, auch Mageninhalt aus dem Magen verursachen <ist/hat>: das Essen ist/hat ihm aufgestoßen. 5. (ugs.) jmdm. auffallen, begegnen <ist>: bei seinen Beobachtungen ist ihm einiges Verdächtige aufgestoßen; Da sehe man..., was einem auf Reisen nicht alles vorkommt und aufstößt (Th. Mann, Joseph 590).

© 2000 Dudenverlag

Example sentence(s):
  • 5. (ugs.) jmdm. auffallen, begegnen : bei seinen Beobachtungen ist ihm einiges Verdächtige aufgestoßen;
C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Although your translation is more or less correct, your explanation is wrong. The verb is not "aufstoßen", in none of its meanings you quote.
21 mins

agree  xxxeloso
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to bump/hit against sth


Explanation:
...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-14 20:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn´t read the whole context. In this case I would say "come across" or "got in the middle of"

xxxhelgaf
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman