KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Daß aus dem Schwank kein Unrat wachs, bitt und begehrt mit Fleiß Hans Sachs

English translation: let not such farce become a crux, Your zealous servant begs, Hans Sachs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Daß aus dem Schwank kein Unrat wachs, bitt und begehrt mit Fleiß Hans Sachs
English translation:let not such farce become a crux, Your zealous servant begs, Hans Sachs
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

15:12 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Daß aus dem Schwank kein Unrat wachs, bitt und begehrt mit Fleiß Hans Sachs
I am translating the final section of this poem by Hans Sachs and was wondering if anyone had any suggestions for a good way to end it. The whole phrase is:

Sankt Peter bschloß der Himmelpfortn, versperrt die Landsknecht an den Ortn,
dass seit keiner hinein ist kummen, weil Sankt Peter mit ihn´ tät brummen.
Daß aus dem Schwank kein Unrat wachs, bitt und begehrt mit Fleiß Hans Sachs

The final two sentences are the ones causing difficulties. I know that the German is quite antiquated and this is what has stumped me slightly, so any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks very much, everyone.
Jessica West
United Kingdom
let not such farce become a crux, Your zealous servant begs, Hans Sachs
Explanation:
kein Landsknecht ist seitdem in den Himmel gekommen, weil St. Peter auf sie (ihresgleichen) bös is,
dass aus dieser Farce/Posse kein Problem/nichts Unbeliebtes entsteht, darum bittet mit großem Eifer Hans Sachs.

Since then no Landsknecht's gotten into heaven
can't lift the curse St. Peter gave them
let not such farce become a crux
Your zealous servant begs, Hans Sachs

not too happy with "crux"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-26 15:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole poem:
http://www.landsknechte.de/main/maintexte/sanktpeter.htm
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Bernhard - your suggestion was really very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5let not such farce become a crux, Your zealous servant begs, Hans Sachs
Bernhard Sulzer
4Hans Sachs pleads and begs not to let the mischief turn into something unwise.
Inge Meinzer


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hans Sachs pleads and begs not to let the mischief turn into something unwise.


Explanation:
This is a rough translation. Hopefully it helps.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
let not such farce become a crux, Your zealous servant begs, Hans Sachs


Explanation:
kein Landsknecht ist seitdem in den Himmel gekommen, weil St. Peter auf sie (ihresgleichen) bös is,
dass aus dieser Farce/Posse kein Problem/nichts Unbeliebtes entsteht, darum bittet mit großem Eifer Hans Sachs.

Since then no Landsknecht's gotten into heaven
can't lift the curse St. Peter gave them
let not such farce become a crux
Your zealous servant begs, Hans Sachs

not too happy with "crux"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-08-26 15:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole poem:
http://www.landsknechte.de/main/maintexte/sanktpeter.htm


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Bernhard - your suggestion was really very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: brilliant!
42 mins
  -> thank you very much, Ingeborg; Schönen Gruß nach Kanada!

agree  Nicole Schnell: I like this!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Nicole!

agree  Inge Meinzer: love it!
4 hrs
  -> danke vielmals, fineynegoddess!

agree  AlienusLingua: couldn't have said it better. great job!
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Aleksandra!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days
  -> danke, Harald!