KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Was war noch?

English translation: what else happened?


08:52 Sep 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Documentary film synopsis
German term or phrase: Was war noch?
Such a simple question, yet I am uncertain how to translate it. The author wishes to include archival footage in the documentary to answer the questions "Wie war es?" und "Was war noch?"

Thanks in advance.
Casey Butterfield
United States
English translation:what else happened?
Explanation:
seems to be implied if it is aking for commentary. alternately "What was there to it?"
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast response, Paul. Amazing how many translations of this simple sentence are possible! Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11what else happened?
Paul Kachur
3 +2What happened next?
Priya Dubey Sah
3 +2What else was going on?
Armorel Young
4What else was there?lmulter
4What came after?Joanne Leggett
4Can you remember how it used to be?/Remember how it used to be?Sheelagh Roseno
4And then?
Henry Schroeder
3What was it again? / What did you say again?
Helen Shiner
Summary of reference entries provided
Diana Loos

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
what else happened?


Explanation:
seems to be implied if it is aking for commentary. alternately "What was there to it?"

Paul Kachur
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast response, Paul. Amazing how many translations of this simple sentence are possible! Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
11 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  mill2: or just "what else?"
1 hr

agree  NO-EN-DE
1 hr

agree  franglish
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

agree  Elitsa Ch
8 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : Spontaneous agree, but I like Armorel's suggestion (continuous tense) even better, if context confirms it.
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day3 hrs

agree  lmulter
18 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What was it again? / What did you say again?


Explanation:
The second one is probably not very appropriate here.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What happened next?


Explanation:
My first thought.

It could also be

What happened then/ later ..

depending on the kind of footage.

Or to make it more dramatic,

What next?
These are just suggestions, but you are the best judge, since you have the documentary in front of you.


Priya Dubey Sah
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What else was going on?


Explanation:
Only context will tell, but you possibly need a continuous tense to reflect the fact that the other things were taking place at the same time as the "main" events. So "What else was happening?" would also be possible.

Armorel Young
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I think the continuous tense is probably appropriate here.
8 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: And with Nassar line, as author appears to be alive with her experiences.
1 day9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And then?


Explanation:
A little more colloquial?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can you remember how it used to be?/Remember how it used to be?


Explanation:
Documentary, informal

Sheelagh Roseno
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What came after?


Explanation:
The idea of noch, as in "noch etwas dazu" something coming in addition.

Joanne Leggett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

119 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What else was there?


Explanation:
was there - since it referred to archival material

lmulter
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
It could either be "What (happened) next?" or "What else (happened)?" depending on whether it's being commented on chronologically (next) or not.

Diana Loos
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)