KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Einbandmaterial

English translation: book-binding material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbandmaterial
English translation:book-binding material
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

16:37 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Einbandmaterial
sentence mentioning the use of papyrus as einbandmaterial
fgg1
book-binding material
Explanation:
einband means book-binding or a cover of a book.
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4coverCArcher
3material used for binding // binding/cover material
Helen Shiner
3book-binding material
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
history of the book
Rebecca Garber

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einbandmaterial
book-binding material


Explanation:
einband means book-binding or a cover of a book.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Yasutomo. It refers to material used in the spine of books--as best I can judge.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
einbandmaterial
cover


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-01-30 16:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cover material

CArcher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to all. I have decided to go with book-binding material.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "cover material" - see, for ex., http://www.aboutbookbinding.com/Practical_Bookbinding/Book-C... and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/index.html?curid=13456149
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Inge Meinzer
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jochen König: cover material
16 mins

agree  Helen Shiner: I also have cover material, so, of course, I agree
57 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material used for binding // binding/cover material


Explanation:
What is being bound?

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: history of the book

Reference information:
Papyrus as a cover was used in Late Antiquity, so the date of the book in question would determine whether
a) the papyrus was used as a cover for a Late Antique ms, (Claudia and Helen)
see: http://www.futureofthebook.com/stories/storyReader$925
or
b) strips of papyrus were added to the spine to reinforce a Medieval book during repair, in which case the papyrus was used as a bookbinding material (Yasutomo).

These types of fragments, parchment and papyrus, are called "membra desiecta" in manuscript study. See the second web reference for info and images about how this came about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-01-30 19:42:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Any time, Frankie.


    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/~knops/ms/membrahome.htm
Rebecca Garber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Rebecca, many thanks fgg