KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Einer,Der Uns Halt

English translation: One who holds us


18:30 Jan 5, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Verse
German term or phrase: Einer,Der Uns Halt
Verse by Matthias Claudius
Eldon R. Nonnamaker
English translation:One who holds us
Explanation:
Einer, der uns hält.

I don't know theses bundle of poems, so I'm not sure in which direction this goes; possibly it's at the same time:
One who holds us upright + One who holds us in the palm of his hand + One who holds us back; may be.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"this bundle of poems\", sorry
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Eldon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3One who holds us
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2(The) One who gives us strength
Nicole Tata
5 +1No answer: just for the record, I agree with Elizabeth's answer;scroll mouse needs a rabies shot
writeaway
4 +1The one who holds us
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One who holds us


Explanation:
Einer, der uns hält.

I don't know theses bundle of poems, so I'm not sure in which direction this goes; possibly it's at the same time:
One who holds us upright + One who holds us in the palm of his hand + One who holds us back; may be.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 18:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"this bundle of poems\", sorry

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks so much! Eldon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: one who supports us maybe - 'Halt gewaehrt(?)'
1 min
  -> indeed, thanks

neutral  writeaway: should be 'hält'. don't translate (put English in ()). is the title of a poem.
5 mins

agree  schnuppe
39 mins

agree  Egmont
1 day3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No answer: just for the record, I agree with Elizabeth's answer;scroll mouse needs a rabies shot


Explanation:
see above neutral blunder

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: thanks; never thought of this typical mouse problem in this way. Buy "Rhône Merieux" shares now!
5 mins
  -> thanks for the tip-wonder if they have a human division for translators' "maladies"

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The one who holds us


Explanation:
For a Christian text like this I think "The one who holds us" captures the flavour best, even though "One who holds us" is the most literal translation.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: or maybe the One? I think it refers to God
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(The) One who gives us strength


Explanation:
sounds more natural, IMO.

'To hold someone' means to cradle, embrace, hold in one's arms, whereas the German 'jemanden halten' does not have quite the same meaning but rather jemandem Halt geben = to give support, strength, be someone's rock.

It is of course difficult to translate a title of a book without knowing at least some of the poems contained within it. Who knows, there might even be one called 'Einer, der uns hält' in which case the translator would have to have read it before any attempt at translating the title is made.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 19:57:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some examples from religious texts:

God, in the Person of the Holy Spirit, lives in us. He is the one Who gives us strength. He wants to help us understand God\'s Word. He leads us in prayer. ...
www.manna-today.com/archive/0525e.pdf

Comparing causes discontent. And start finding contentment from the one who gives us strength, Jesus Christ. We compare houses, clothes, cars, etc. ...
www.dupontorchard.org/sermonfrreedom3.htm

for anything\". Because, as Paul continues, \"there is nothing we cannot master with the help of the One who gives us strength\". In ...
www.stpeters.org.au/views/sermons/davis/JD99os28.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as an alternative:

He who is our rock

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr
  -> danke, doch leider zu spät

agree  Swaiyam
1 day1 hr