KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Werden und Sterben

English translation: coming forth


17:09 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poetry
German term or phrase: Werden und Sterben
Poem by Ursa Paul

Ich gebe mich hin
in dieses Geschehen
des Werdens und Sterbens

um in mir eine Offnung zu erfahren
die mich weit über mich hinausträgt in die Unendlichkeit des Seins
in die Unendlichkeit des Seins
Rachel Taylor
English translation:coming forth
Explanation:
I'm abandoning myself
To this cycle
Of coming forth and dying

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beginning and end
Nicole Tata
3 +2Another option...xxxIno66
5birth & death
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1coming forth
Kim Metzger
4life and death
CathyFS
3becoming and dyingxxxdesiderata
2(being) born to die
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life and death


Explanation:
?

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
birth & death


Explanation:
entspricht dem "Werden-Geburt" und "Sterben-Tod"!
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(being) born to die


Explanation:
Werden und Sterben philosophy of being born to die?

The only certainty in life is death.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
becoming and dying


Explanation:
straight down-the-pike correspondence

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coming forth


Explanation:
I'm abandoning myself
To this cycle
Of coming forth and dying



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: nice - I like the 'cycle'
29 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beginning and end


Explanation:
something like:

I surrender to the continuum of beginning(s) and end(s) ..

another variation on the theme

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:14:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:

I yield
To the cycle
Of life/birth and death

To find a way inside me
Taking me far beyond myself to a state of infinite being
To a state of infinite being

with a little help from previous answers :-)

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: this is nice!
51 mins

agree  HelenY: I like cycle of life and death
1 hr
  -> thanks girls ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another option...


Explanation:
I abandon myself
to this cycle
of blossom and decay

seeking within myself
a way out
far beyond
into the endless vistas of living
into the endless vistas of living

Just an attempt...

The poem is brimming over with philosophical terms, which are in their element in the German language. I do not know how literally or freely you would like to approach this. Philosophy could sound rigid and it is a tribute to the poet's skill that it does not in this instance.

Hope I helped a bit.

Good luck!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: We have a poet in our midst!
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Armorel Young: excellent
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!