KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Herr des Dschungels

English translation: Rei da Selva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herr des Dschungels
English translation:Rei da Selva
Entered by: danilingua

14:34 Mar 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Aussage
German term or phrase: Herr des Dschungels
Der Herr des Dschungels - O Senhor da Selva
stimmt das? DAnke - frage für eine Freundin
danilingua
Germany
Rei da Selva
Explanation:
Disney, falls es das ist
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
sorry for the confusion, this was it... DANKE, Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Lord of the Jungle
Kim Metzger
5master of the jungleEdhild
4Rei da Selva
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4Ruler of the Jungle
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Lord of the Jungle


Explanation:
Selva is jungle in Spanish.

http://www.eofftv.com/g/gre/greystoke_main.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: ole!
2 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether: http://mc.clintock.com/basement/guest_room/bookcase/shelf/bo...
4 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: presumably the same in Portuguese?
5 mins
  -> Good point. I overlooked that it's Portuguese. Señor de la Selva in Spanish.

agree  Isabel Hohneck
8 mins

agree  Pedro Afonso: Y E S! That´s was my first thought, too!
16 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils: si, O Senhor da Selva
19 mins

agree  Maurite Fober: the only real answer - no point searching for alternatives
31 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
34 mins

agree  EdithK
36 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: Tarzan
41 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins

agree  Autobusek
1 hr

agree  Steven Sidore
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ruler of the Jungle


Explanation:
...nur als Variation - there are alternatives!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
master of the jungle


Explanation:
noch eine Alternative

Edhild

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rei da Selva


Explanation:
Disney, falls es das ist

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sorry for the confusion, this was it... DANKE, Daniela