KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Ariadnefäden

English translation: Ariadne's thread


16:37 Mar 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Ariadnefäden
Does anybody know the meaning of this term plus the English equivalent?
Thanks!
B_K
English translation:Ariadne's thread
Explanation:
Look at the thousands explanations you will find in Google...
Es kommt aus der Mythologie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.georgetown.edu/labyrinth/info_labyrinth/ariadne.h...
Ariadne\'s Thread and the Labyrinth in Classical Mythology
Ariadne was the daughter of King Minos of Crete. Minos had Daedalus build a Labyrinth, a house of winding passages, to house the bull-man, the Minotaur, the beast that his wife Pasiphae bore after having intercourse with a bull. (Minos had refused to sacrifice a bull to Poseidon, as the king promised, so the god took revenge by causing his wife to desire the bull--but that\'s another story.) Minos required tribute from Athens in the form of young men and women to be sacrificed to the Minotaur.
Theseus, an Athenian, volunteered to accompany one of these groups of victims to deliver his country from the tribute to Minos. Ariadne fell in love with Theseus and gave him a thread which he let unwind through the Labyrinth so that he was able to kill the Minotaur and find his way back out again.
Ovid says that Daedalus built a house in which he confused the usual passages and deceived the eye with a conflicting maze of various wandering paths (in errorem variarum ambage viarum) (Metamorphoses 8.161)...

\"so Daedalus made the innumerable paths of deception [innumeras errore vias], and he was barely able to return to the entrance: so deceptive was the house [tanta est fallacia tecti]\" (8.166-68).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soils.wisc.edu/~barak/soilscience326/ariadne.htm
Ariadne, the daughter of King Minos of Crete, fell in love with Theseus, a Greek hero who came to Crete to slay the Minotaur, a half-man/half-beast monster who lived in a subterranean Labyrinth (maze). Ariadne gave Theseus a ball of yarn which he unwound as he entered the Labyrinth to slay the Minotaur. After slaying the Minotaur, Theseus followed the thread back to entrance of the Labyrinth, rejoined Ariadne, and successfully escaped Crete.
The hypertext could perhaps be compared instead to a trail of breadcrumbs but it should be remembered that Hänsel and Gretel\'s trail of breadcrumbs, left to find the way back home, was eaten up by the birds of the forest and was unsuccessful.
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ariadne's thread
Giselle Chaumien
5Ariadne's threadhelen howard
4Ariadne's thread
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ariadne's thread


Explanation:
Look at the thousands explanations you will find in Google...
Es kommt aus der Mythologie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.georgetown.edu/labyrinth/info_labyrinth/ariadne.h...
Ariadne\'s Thread and the Labyrinth in Classical Mythology
Ariadne was the daughter of King Minos of Crete. Minos had Daedalus build a Labyrinth, a house of winding passages, to house the bull-man, the Minotaur, the beast that his wife Pasiphae bore after having intercourse with a bull. (Minos had refused to sacrifice a bull to Poseidon, as the king promised, so the god took revenge by causing his wife to desire the bull--but that\'s another story.) Minos required tribute from Athens in the form of young men and women to be sacrificed to the Minotaur.
Theseus, an Athenian, volunteered to accompany one of these groups of victims to deliver his country from the tribute to Minos. Ariadne fell in love with Theseus and gave him a thread which he let unwind through the Labyrinth so that he was able to kill the Minotaur and find his way back out again.
Ovid says that Daedalus built a house in which he confused the usual passages and deceived the eye with a conflicting maze of various wandering paths (in errorem variarum ambage viarum) (Metamorphoses 8.161)...

\"so Daedalus made the innumerable paths of deception [innumeras errore vias], and he was barely able to return to the entrance: so deceptive was the house [tanta est fallacia tecti]\" (8.166-68).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 16:42:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.soils.wisc.edu/~barak/soilscience326/ariadne.htm
Ariadne, the daughter of King Minos of Crete, fell in love with Theseus, a Greek hero who came to Crete to slay the Minotaur, a half-man/half-beast monster who lived in a subterranean Labyrinth (maze). Ariadne gave Theseus a ball of yarn which he unwound as he entered the Labyrinth to slay the Minotaur. After slaying the Minotaur, Theseus followed the thread back to entrance of the Labyrinth, rejoined Ariadne, and successfully escaped Crete.
The hypertext could perhaps be compared instead to a trail of breadcrumbs but it should be remembered that Hänsel and Gretel\'s trail of breadcrumbs, left to find the way back home, was eaten up by the birds of the forest and was unsuccessful.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eckhard Boehle
38 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
41 mins

agree  Tanja Kaether
48 mins

agree  Lars Helbig
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
15 hrs

agree  Zsuzsánna Kupán
213 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ariadnefäden
Ariadne's thread


Explanation:
In mythology, daughter of Minos and Pasihae. Whe Theseus came to Crete, she fell in love with him and gave him a clue of thread by which he found his way out of the Labyrinth after killing the Minotaur.
http://www.georgetown.edu/labyrinth/info_labyrinth/ariadne.h...


    The Oxford Classical Dictionary
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ariadne's thread


Explanation:
a thread to lead you through a labyrinth, stems some Greek mythology (can't remember the exact story). at any rate, it's a kind of directional guide.

if you enter Ariadne's thread into google, you're bound to find an explanation

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman