KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

lang gehen

English translation: more ideas


03:39 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: lang gehen
"Nehmen wir zum Beispiel Helga, eine Frau in den besten Jahren, die ihrer Schwiegertochter immer vorschreiben wollte, wo es lang ging. Sie selbst trug kurze, stark toupierte Haare, blondiert und mit Haarspray im Zaum gehalten. Ihre Schwiegertochter hatte dunkelblondes, schulterlanges Haar und trug es zu einem Dutt oder im Nacken gebunden. Helga maekelte staendig an den Haaren der Schwiegertochter herum und insistierte, wie gut es sein wuerde, diese abzuschneiden. Mit den Jahren wurde der Haarschnitt der Schwiegertochter kuerzer. Als sie eines Tages die Haare fast gleich blondiert und kurz geschnitten hatte, strahlte der Schwiegermutter. Dass sich bei der Schwiegertochter ein Wandel vollzogen hatte, war klar, sonst haette sie nicht Laenge und Farbe der Haare geaendert. Was aber wirklich dahinter stand, erfuhr Helga nie. Die Schwiegertochter hatte sich frisch verliebt und die Haare wurden heller so wie ihr Gemuet."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:more ideas
Explanation:
… who kept trying to tell her daughter-in-law her how to live her life

… who insisted on telling her daugther-in-law how to run her life

something along those lines


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two more:

… who always had an opinion on how her daughter-in-law should do things.

… who was always trying to tell her daughter-in-law how things should be done
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole. I kind of like your 2nd choice best.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lecture
Kim Metzger
4 +1more ideas
Nicole Tata
4who always knew better than herNancy Arrowsmith
4to know on which side his/her bread is (should be) butteredHalmoforBT
4wissen wo's lang geht = to know what's the done thing, what's inxxxAnglo-German
3what to do / how to do something
Heike Reagan
2treated her like a child
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecture


Explanation:
She always wanted to lecture her about how things should be done.

To give someone the low-down=jemandem zeigen, wo's lang geht/jemanden ins Bild setzen

http://www.rayle.de/idioms/i-examp.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what to do / how to do something


Explanation:
...who always wanted to stipulate/dictate her daughter-in-law on what to do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-07 04:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, Kims\' answer is better!

Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wissen wo's lang geht = to know what's the done thing, what's in


Explanation:
As a native speaker I can assure you that this is not prescriptive, but quite informal. The negative version (sie weiß nicht, wo's lang geht) could be rendered as "she doesn't have a clue", "isn't with it".

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to know on which side his/her bread is (should be) buttered


Explanation:
A popular usage

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
treated her like a child


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2004-03-07 09:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"boss her around\" noch besser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-07 11:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"let her know who the boss was\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more ideas


Explanation:
… who kept trying to tell her daughter-in-law her how to live her life

… who insisted on telling her daugther-in-law how to run her life

something along those lines


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 11:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two more:

… who always had an opinion on how her daughter-in-law should do things.

… who was always trying to tell her daughter-in-law how things should be done


Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Nicole. I kind of like your 2nd choice best.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: who constantly harangued her daughter-in-law how to live her life
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who always knew better than her


Explanation:
daughter-in-law
who always told her daughter-in law what to do

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19