KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

im Nacken gebunden

English translation: ... shoulder length hair which she wore in a bun or (simply) tied back.


03:40 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: im Nacken gebunden
"Nehmen wir zum Beispiel Helga, eine Frau in den besten Jahren, die ihrer Schwiegertochter immer vorschreiben wollte, wo es lang ging. Sie selbst trug kurze, stark toupierte Haare, blondiert und mit Haarspray im Zaum gehalten. Ihre Schwiegertochter hatte dunkelblondes, schulterlanges Haar und trug es zu einem Dutt oder im Nacken gebunden. Helga maekelte staendig an den Haaren der Schwiegertochter herum und insistierte, wie gut es sein wuerde, diese abzuschneiden. Mit den Jahren wurde der Haarschnitt der Schwiegertochter kuerzer. Als sie eines Tages die Haare fast gleich blondiert und kurz geschnitten hatte, strahlte der Schwiegermutter. Dass sich bei der Schwiegertochter ein Wandel vollzogen hatte, war klar, sonst haette sie nicht Laenge und Farbe der Haare geaendert. Was aber wirklich dahinter stand, erfuhr Helga nie. Die Schwiegertochter hatte sich frisch verliebt und die Haare wurden heller so wie ihr Gemuet."

This is just like "bound behind her" (down her neck) or the like???

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:... shoulder length hair which she wore in a bun or (simply) tied back.
Explanation:
or
tied back in a low ponytail

I think that's all it means.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Although yours may be a little less literal, I think it sounds most natural.

ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4held together at the nape of her neck
Johanna Timm, PhD
4... shoulder length hair which she wore in a bun or (simply) tied back.
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
held together at the nape of her neck


Explanation:
*


    www.geocities.com/maram68/ITMOA/itmoa14.html -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: No doubt about it. Did any woman ever carry it in front?
1 hr

agree  Carley Hydusik: But I think it is almost a collocation to say "gathered at the nape of her neck"... see this story, for example: http://paranormal.about.com/library/blstory_october02_11.htm
4 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: With "gathered at the nape of her neck"
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... shoulder length hair which she wore in a bun or (simply) tied back.


Explanation:
or
tied back in a low ponytail

I think that's all it means.

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Although yours may be a little less literal, I think it sounds most natural.

ron