KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

sich frisch verlieben

English translation: had just fallen in love again


03:43 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: sich frisch verlieben
"Nehmen wir zum Beispiel Helga, eine Frau in den besten Jahren, die ihrer Schwiegertochter immer vorschreiben wollte, wo es lang ging. Sie selbst trug kurze, stark toupierte Haare, blondiert und mit Haarspray im Zaum gehalten. Ihre Schwiegertochter hatte dunkelblondes, schulterlanges Haar und trug es zu einem Dutt oder im Nacken gebunden. Helga maekelte staendig an den Haaren der Schwiegertochter herum und insistierte, wie gut es sein wuerde, diese abzuschneiden. Mit den Jahren wurde der Haarschnitt der Schwiegertochter kuerzer. Als sie eines Tages die Haare fast gleich blondiert und kurz geschnitten hatte, strahlte der Schwiegermutter. Dass sich bei der Schwiegertochter ein Wandel vollzogen hatte, war klar, sonst haette sie nicht Laenge und Farbe der Haare geaendert. Was aber wirklich dahinter stand, erfuhr Helga nie. Die Schwiegertochter hatte sich frisch verliebt und die Haare wurden heller so wie ihr Gemuet."

I think I know what this means, but just want to be sure.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:had just fallen in love again
Explanation:
I think the "again" is important, since she's obviously married and apparently fell in love with someone new. The color of her hair matched her disposition/mood (however you want to describe the color).
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Trudy.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8had just fallen in love
Heike Reagan
4 +3had just fallen in love again
Trudy Peters
5had freshly fallen in love / fallen freshly in love
Eric Engle
4... had found a new love interest
Nicole Tata
2had taken/found a lover
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
had just fallen in love


Explanation:
the daughter-in-law had just fallen in love and her hair brightened up as did her soul


Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  lindaellen
4 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
4 hrs

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  astauber
10 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
had just fallen in love again


Explanation:
I think the "again" is important, since she's obviously married and apparently fell in love with someone new. The color of her hair matched her disposition/mood (however you want to describe the color).

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks as always, Trudy.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Yes! she's in love- again
5 mins

disagree  Tanya Fox: I would not say "again" because this is not indicated in the text. It is an inference and you would be adding information.
6 mins

agree  ECP11: Trudy's explanation makes sense to me. - Added later: In German, *frisch verliebt* usually refers to a new relationship.
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Unless she had fallen in love with her husband again. Rediscovered luv.
10 hrs

agree  verbis
1 day26 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
had taken/found a lover


Explanation:
might fit in this case

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... had found a new love interest


Explanation:
... and her hair became lighter to match her mood

... which lifted her hair colour and her spirits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:29:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading between the lines, I\'m pretty sure she\'s found a new love interest, not rekindled her love for her husband.

Having found a new love interest, her mood became lighter as did her hair.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
had freshly fallen in love / fallen freshly in love


Explanation:
had freshly fallen in love / fallen freshly in love

Eric Engle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish