KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Nach einer bisher unveröffentlichten Handschrift bearbeitet

English translation: Edited from a hitherto unpublished manuscript


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nach einer bisher unveröffentlichten Handschrift bearbeitet
English translation:Edited from a hitherto unpublished manuscript
Entered by: Textklick

08:25 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Nach einer bisher unveröffentlichten Handschrift bearbeitet
Der Bericht erschien erstmals 1983: Die Reisen des Richard F. 1666-1689. Nach einer bisher unveröffentlichten Handschrift bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Verlag X

Context: A footnote

Is "bearbeitet" being used in the sense of "edited" here, and if so, can one say "edited from a handwritten text" in English?
johnduke
s.u.
Explanation:
"Edited from a hitherto unpublished manuscript"

(5 dictionaries say manuscript for Handschrift)
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I'll stick with hitherto as the German is also quite archaic throughout.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6s.u.
Textklick
2edited/revised according to an as yet unreleased manuscript
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nach einer bisher unveröffentlichten Handschrift bearbeitet
s.u.


Explanation:
"Edited from a hitherto unpublished manuscript"

(5 dictionaries say manuscript for Handschrift)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. I'll stick with hitherto as the German is also quite archaic throughout.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : or "previously" if hitherto seems too archaic
6 mins
  -> Danke armaat

agree  jerrie
10 mins
  -> Danke jerrie

agree  Ingrid Blank: I like hitherto and wouldl add handwritten since manuscript can also be a typed scientific report, for instance. See here: unpublished handwritten manuscript with index; The Genegical So)
37 mins
  -> Danke Ingrid

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs
  -> Dank Marco

agree  Gábor Simon
2 hrs
  -> Danke Gábor

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nach einer bisher unveröffentlichten Handschrift bearbeitet
edited/revised according to an as yet unreleased manuscript


Explanation:
an itial go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-08 08:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"..with the aid of..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-08 08:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

based on an unreleased manuscript and published by

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67