KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

stirnfrei

English translation: scraped back


23:38 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: stirnfrei
from a book about hair:

"Stirnfrei wird auch in spateren Jahren noch immer ein Ausdruck der Sonne sein. Die Stirn frei machen wird dann gleichbedeutend mit dem Weg frei machen sein, mit hallo, jetzt komme ich."

I understand what this means, although I'm somewhat unsure how best to render it. "bare forehead"???


Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:scraped back
Explanation:
Styles with hair scraped back off/from the face...

Styles revealing the forhead / naked forhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 07:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re worried about wearing your hair scraped back off your face, a couple of loose tendrils will soften the effect. The high ponytail looks chic and sassy - think Sarah JP. Tilt head upside down and brush hair towards the top of the crown. Secure with a covered elastic, to minimise breakage, and fan out the ends. Add a \'50s sundress, killer heels and a cocktail for ultimate glamour, whether you\'re in Bali or Brighton.

*forehead* - typo above
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1another version
Nicole Tata
4forehead free of hair
swisstell
3 +1Vorschlag
Johanna Timm, PhD
3backswept hairxxxOanaK
3scraped back
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forehead free of hair


Explanation:
Hi Ron, that's what I put say, or perhaps "forehead clean of hair"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-08 23:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. ... what I WOULD say..

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorschlag


Explanation:

"Stirnfrei", here meaning 'no bangs' is a play on words with
jemandem die Stirn zeigen/ bieten; jemandem Kontra geben; Selbstbewusstsein zeigen; sich jemandem gegenüber behaupten

You could be creative and try :
"In years to come, brushed back hair will still be associated with ( maybe: 'a longing for the sun'?- I don't get that part, actually) the sun.
Doing away with bangs will be tantamount to saying someone has written 'freedom, here I come' all over her forehead"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like it!
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backswept hair


Explanation:
No references, just a personal feeling: "backswept hair" means sunny weather for me.

xxxOanaK

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scraped back


Explanation:
Styles with hair scraped back off/from the face...

Styles revealing the forhead / naked forhead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 07:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you\'re worried about wearing your hair scraped back off your face, a couple of loose tendrils will soften the effect. The high ponytail looks chic and sassy - think Sarah JP. Tilt head upside down and brush hair towards the top of the crown. Secure with a covered elastic, to minimise breakage, and fan out the ends. Add a \'50s sundress, killer heels and a cocktail for ultimate glamour, whether you\'re in Bali or Brighton.

*forehead* - typo above


    Reference: http://www.handbag.com/beauty/hair/summerhair/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another version


Explanation:
Keeping hair off the face will continue to be associated with sun(?) (worship, bathing, sunny disposition???). Baring your/one’s forehead in this way will then become part of your/one's body language signifying: out of the way, here I come everybody!

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: With "bare forehead"
45 mins