KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

in den Mund gelegt ist, wird gewissermaßen im Gespräch vermittelt

English translation: the material is presented in dialogue form


10:43 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: in den Mund gelegt ist, wird gewissermaßen im Gespräch vermittelt
Im [book title] ist auch Japan behandelt und der Stoff, der mehreren Personen in den Mund gelegt ist, wird gewissermaßen im Gespräch vermittelt.

Can anyone help with a translation of the second part of the sentence? Thanks.
johnduke
English translation:the material is presented in dialogue form
Explanation:
or "in the form of dialogues with a number of people" if you want to get the mehrere Personen across. The original does seem to call for some re-wording as it is put in such a complicated fashion.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I'd saygangels
3 +1the material is presented in dialogue form
Armorel Young
3s.u.
Heidi Stone-Schaller
2the words that are put into people's mouths are also conveyed by way of discussions
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in den Mund gelegt ist, wird gewissermaßen im Gespräch vermittelt
the words that are put into people's mouths are also conveyed by way of discussions


Explanation:
on first view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-10 10:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conversations/discussions serve to convey the issues/topics that are voiced by several persons

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The book also conveys information about Japan by attributing opinions to its characters, who discuss them.

I believe that is what's meant. One could probably improve on the style of this sentence.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the material is presented in dialogue form


Explanation:
or "in the form of dialogues with a number of people" if you want to get the mehrere Personen across. The original does seem to call for some re-wording as it is put in such a complicated fashion.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
...and the opinions on topics ostensibly voiced by several characters are sort of rendered within a discussion type setting

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28