KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

eine pragmatische Präsentation in einer Klassifikation......

English translation: arranged pragmatically and classified in a way which...


14:57 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: eine pragmatische Präsentation in einer Klassifikation......
Ziel war indes keine differenzierte wissenschaftstheoretische Anordnung, sondern eine pragmatische Präsentation in einer Klassifikation, die den schnellen Zugriff erleichtert.

Context: description of the the way in which titles are listed in an index

Also, has anyone ever come across "wissenschaftstheoretische" as an adjective before? Thanks.
johnduke
English translation:arranged pragmatically and classified in a way which...
Explanation:
... makes for ease of access

would be by suggestion
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arranged pragmatically and classified in a way which...
Armorel Young
4 +1… but to provide easy/quick access within a classification, presented in a user-friendly way
Nicole Tata
4comment on wissenschaftstheoretisch - not for points
Mario Marcolin
4theorectical scientific - as opposed to - pragmaticxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theorectical scientific - as opposed to - pragmatic


Explanation:
where's the deal?
not to offer a theoretical scientific presentation but a pragmatic classification for easy of access

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 15:08:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

theoretical (sorry for the extra \"c\")

for EASE of access

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
… but to provide easy/quick access within a classification, presented in a user-friendly way


Explanation:
that's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 15:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

… as opposed to using an approach based on scientific theory

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
29 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arranged pragmatically and classified in a way which...


Explanation:
... makes for ease of access

would be by suggestion

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine pragmatische Präsentation in einer Klassifikation......
comment on wissenschaftstheoretisch - not for points


Explanation:
Here it implies the (traditional)formal scientific manner of presentation. Not the most common usage
:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4