KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

gestraehnt

English translation: streaked / highlighted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gestraehnt
English translation:streaked / highlighted
Entered by: jerrie

02:10 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: gestraehnt
from a book about hair:

Als sie dann in einen neuen Freundeskreis eintrat, fand sie ihre Haarfarbe und ihre von Natur aus gewellten Haare langweilig. Gesagt, getan, gestraehnt und gefranst fand sie sich besser und gruppentauglich. Sie passte in die Gruppe ihrer neuen Freunde, die einen aehnlichen Haar-Code hatten.

I've been finding some different meanings for some of these things and just wanted to confirm that my answer is right.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
streaked
Explanation:
highlighted (maybe even included lowlights - random colouring)

To fit in with her friends she had her hair streaked / highlighted and fringed (chose a style with a fringe, styled with a fringe)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6streaked
jerrie
4with streaksntext
3 -1stringy, scraggly
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stringy, scraggly


Explanation:
is what comes to my mind

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Newberry: Hardly think so. You have "streaks" put in on purpose and aren't meant to end up looking like a scarecrow.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with streaks


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-03-11 04:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly: with highlights (more subtle than streaks)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
streaked


Explanation:
highlighted (maybe even included lowlights - random colouring)

To fit in with her friends she had her hair streaked / highlighted and fringed (chose a style with a fringe, styled with a fringe)


    Reference: http://www.friseur.com/trends/herren/gestraehnt.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Armorel Young: highlights sounds more flattering
2 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "Streaked" is more dramatic and probably what is meant here. "Streaking" isn't negative in a haircolor sense, IMO.
4 hrs
  -> No, I don't think 'streaking' is negative either ;-))

agree  Nicole Tata: I would prefer highlighted
8 hrs

agree  astauber: highlighted or with highlights
8 hrs
  -> Thanks