KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Reibungsfläche

English translation: theater only reaches those...


14:19 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Reibungsfläche
"Der Zuschauer, der nun noch kam, befürwortete weitestgehend das ihm Gebotene. Eine Tatsache, die Regisseure wie Frank Castorf heute beklagen, denn ihrem kritischen Theater fehlt nun die Reibungsfläche, es erreicht nur noch diejenigen, die ihr Theater ohnehin bejahen."

I understand what this means - more or less a kind of creative friction or resistance - and it's a popular word in cultural studies, but is there an exact English equivalent?
Isabel Cole
English translation:theater only reaches those...
Explanation:
and it does not experience the creative frisson needed

frisson can be used in this context...
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Interesting suggestion - I think frisson has a slightly different nuance in English, but then, it does come from "friction", too, so it preserves the image.
Thanks alll!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4critical sounding board
Kim Metzger
4venue for constructive debate (controversy)
Robert Schlarb
3theater only reaches those...Nancy Arrowsmith
3abrasive elementrjbemben
3seal of approval by a broader audience
David Hollywood


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reibungsfläche
critical sounding board


Explanation:
Sounding board - a person whose reactions to something serve as an indication of its acceptability; "I would use newspapermen as a sounding board for such policies"


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reibungsfläche
seal of approval by a broader audience


Explanation:
I think this is one way of handling this one ... just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-31 14:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: approval by noninsiders

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reibungsfläche
venue for constructive debate (controversy)


Explanation:
I doubt where there is an *exact* equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-03-31 16:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: whether

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reibungsfläche
abrasive element


Explanation:
What is described here is a "provocative" type of theater it seems.

See web reference which is a review of Castorf's ensemble. Descriptors like "provocative", "abrasive" and "sardonic" are applied to his work.



    Reference: http://www.uclalive.org/Press_Releases/Volksbuhne.pdf
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theater only reaches those...


Explanation:
and it does not experience the creative frisson needed

frisson can be used in this context...

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Interesting suggestion - I think frisson has a slightly different nuance in English, but then, it does come from "friction", too, so it preserves the image.
Thanks alll!