KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Ein heiterer Mensch hat nicht weniger Probleme, aber mehr Lösungen.

English translation: a cheerful person doesn't have less problems, just more answers (to problems)


12:41 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Ein heiterer Mensch hat nicht weniger Probleme, aber mehr Lösungen.
Ein heiterer Mensch hat nicht weniger Probleme, aber mehr Lösungen. (Thomas Romanus)

Does anyone know if there exists an "official translation" of this saying?
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:a cheerful person doesn't have less problems, just more answers (to problems)
Explanation:
nothing "official" here, just my stab at it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-05 13:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it\'s not that happy people have less problems, they simply have more solutions\"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6a cheerful person doesn't have less problems, just more answers (to problems)
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1"Folks are about as happy as they make up their mind to be"Merry Foxworth
2a happy person is part of the answer, not part of the problemMerry Foxworth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ein heiterer Mensch hat nicht weniger Probleme, aber mehr Lösungen.
a cheerful person doesn't have less problems, just more answers (to problems)


Explanation:
nothing "official" here, just my stab at it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-05 13:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it\'s not that happy people have less problems, they simply have more solutions\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jonathan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw: your second suggestion sounds better :) perhaps not official, but a good translation in any case!
52 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: "fewer problems" and "more solutions"
1 hr

agree  davidgreen: second suggestion sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  Sueg: agree with idwerk
1 hr

agree  gangels: doesn't have FEWER problems...
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: with idwerk
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Folks are about as happy as they make up their mind to be"


Explanation:
Abraham Lincoln

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lmulter
4642 days

100 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a happy person is part of the answer, not part of the problem


Explanation:
another take

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English