KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

eins aufs Maul

English translation: then you get slugged in the face


00:52 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: eins aufs Maul
Wenn man sich wehrt, wenn er dir Klamotten oder Wertsachen abziehen will, kommt er und dann kriegste eins aufs Maul, dass es sich gewaschen hat.

What does she mean in the last part of the sentence? Sorry, I don't have much context. This is all I have.

Danke im Voraus!
Jeremy
English translation:then you get slugged in the face
Explanation:
"Das hat sich gewaschen" means "That was very effective." Here, because the language is a bit slangy I would say something like: ". . . then you get slugged in the face (or jaw) in a way you won't forget."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-30 01:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: . . . in a way that will really get your attention.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!

I really like Derek Gill's comments, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3then you get slugged in the face
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2Explanation
Olaf Reibedanz
5"get one in the mouth"Michael Fleischmann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Explanation


Explanation:
"Ihm eine aufs Maul hauen" is an informal way of saying "to hit him in the face".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 01:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conversely, \"eine aufs Maul kriegen\" is to be hit in the face.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Fleischmann: it looks to be a consequence for behaviour--that is, (then he will)"get one in the mouth" meaning a fist
12 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, a "knuckle sandwich". ;)
16 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
then you get slugged in the face


Explanation:
"Das hat sich gewaschen" means "That was very effective." Here, because the language is a bit slangy I would say something like: ". . . then you get slugged in the face (or jaw) in a way you won't forget."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-30 01:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: . . . in a way that will really get your attention.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you!

I really like Derek Gill's comments, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yeah, if you try standing up (OR: givin' any lip) to these thugs (OR: gangstas) you get pounded into next Tuesday!
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Derek.. Knuckle sandwich is great.

agree  Kim Metzger: Get one right in the kisser!
52 mins
  -> Another good one.

agree  writeaway: like Derek's knuckle sandwich too (haven't heard that one in years)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"get one in the mouth"


Explanation:
This is a consequence for the behaviour described. If you do that to my Klamotten you get what you deserve.

Michael Fleischmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish