KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Komsomolze

English translation: Komsomol member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Komsomolze
English translation:Komsomol member
Entered by: Olav Rixen

15:46 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Komsomolze
...und schrieb, um seine Loyalität unter Beweis zu stellen, das Märchen von Peter, dem furchtlosen **Komsomolzen**, der den bösen Wolf besiegt.

From a text about Prokoviev. As far as I know, the comsomol is a communist youth organisation, but I don't know if you can simply call a member "a comsomol" or if you have to refer to him/her as "comsomol member".

Any help would be much appreciated.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Komsomol member
Explanation:
... is what it says in a few dictionaries ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Komsomol according to Duden is the \"kommunistische Jugendorganisation in der ehem. UdSSR\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 15:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think member is required, because the Komsomol is only defined as the organization in English (in Webster\'s at least) and not a person in the oranization.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, and all who tried.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Komsomolyets
David Wallace
4Komsomolez / Komsomol Boysarastro
2 +2Komsomol memberxxxMichaelRS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Komsomol member


Explanation:
... is what it says in a few dictionaries ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 15:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Komsomol according to Duden is the \"kommunistische Jugendorganisation in der ehem. UdSSR\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-30 15:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think member is required, because the Komsomol is only defined as the organization in English (in Webster\'s at least) and not a person in the oranization.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael, and all who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: FDJen!
1 hr
  -> Seid bereit, immer bereit

agree  Katrin Atienza
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Komsomolez / Komsomol Boy


Explanation:
i suggest either the original Russian term Komsomolez or the fearless Komsomol Boy.

sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Komsomolyets


Explanation:
The explanations above are correct, but if you are translating into English, you may want to spell it using English orthography, not German, to render the Russian word KOMSOMOLIETS.

David Wallace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish