KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

lange Weile (help needed with a pun)

English translation: Attempt


16:26 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: lange Weile (help needed with a pun)
"Er schätzt die lange Weile. Nur wer lange zu weilen vermag, der kann auch gründlich weilen. Und nur dann mit Grund." (Believe it or not, there is a touch of humour here, since the subject matter being discussed is a kind of critical lampoon humour.)

"Grund" here has been rendered as "reason" because the pun/allegory continues into the next few lines, and it is the best-suited word. At this point I'm fresh out of ideas, but any point in a direction that works would be appreciated.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Attempt
Explanation:
He values idleness. Only those who are able to idle for a long time can also idle thoroughly. And only then for a reason.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody. This is really a case where everyone deserves points, since the pun in question was "untranslateable" and had to be adapted. Since there was a paragraph before on "being" and "seeming to be", I inserted "weilen" as being and the rest was a toss-up between "idle" and "winding" (anyway, an attempt to reconcile these two ideas suggested by the word with entertainment). No, it wasn't easy....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Attempt
Kim Metzger
3How abourgangels
2 +1Getting to the bottom of things is grounds for idleness.
Michele Johnson
3another shot
Lori Dendy-Molz
3spin things out
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spin things out


Explanation:
opens up several opportunities, such as spinning a yarn, giving a spin to something. I think you might have to shift the puns a bit!

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attempt


Explanation:
He values idleness. Only those who are able to idle for a long time can also idle thoroughly. And only then for a reason.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody. This is really a case where everyone deserves points, since the pun in question was "untranslateable" and had to be adapted. Since there was a paragraph before on "being" and "seeming to be", I inserted "weilen" as being and the rest was a toss-up between "idle" and "winding" (anyway, an attempt to reconcile these two ideas suggested by the word with entertainment). No, it wasn't easy....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Oltmann: Sounds good. I like "idle thoroughly". Maybe the last sentence could be "And only then with reason."?
36 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
another shot


Explanation:
He loves to be truly bored. Only someone who truly loves to be bored can really bore himself to the bone. And then only with good reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-30 16:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, never mind. Just isn\'t punny.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Getting to the bottom of things is grounds for idleness.


Explanation:
This is so hard. Maybe:

He prefers a low-key approach. Getting to the bottom of things is grounds for idleness. And with good reason.

Spinning your wheels will lead you down the path to wisdom. And with good reason.

So you might try something with:
- combinations of grounds/low/bottom/foundation/essence
- unflappable/ruffled feathers
- rhyming or homonyms to compensate for the loss of the pun (like "tarry"/"wary")
- spinning wheels / path to wisdom


Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: good ideas
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How abour


Explanation:
He does like to take it easy. Only those who can rest easy, can thoroughly stay easy. And that for good reason.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28