KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Darstellung der beden Freunde Hercle und Vile und "Iolaos"

English translation: Vile is probably a name of an Etruscan person or even god


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vile
English translation:Vile is probably a name of an Etruscan person or even god
Entered by: Saskia

20:15 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / mythology
German term or phrase: Darstellung der beden Freunde Hercle und Vile und "Iolaos"
I am looking for the translation of "Vile". Is this German, a name in the classical context of Hercules/Hercle myths or something else?
Saskia
Vile is probably a name
Explanation:
Dear Saskia
I have found Vile in a list on Etruscan inscriptions:
"hercle vile IV ES 128
...
laran hercle menrva vile III ES 255 C"
http://web.infinito.it/utenti/e/etruscan/specu2.htm
These are mirror backs:
Since it appears in a naming series with Laran, Hercle and Menerva it should be name...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-01 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:
\"vilae hercle Palestrina, IV ES 33
...
castur pultuce menrva vile Ferento, III 10910; ES
..
mean hercle vilae Vulci, IV ES 142\"
http://web.infinito.it/utenti/e/etruscan/specu.htm

:)
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
You are amazing to have found this information!!!! You have also trusted me that I am not a complete fool, even though I could not type yesterday. Yes, it must be a name, I suspect somehow connected to Iolaos, the Etruscans are elusive and mysterious. I will leave it the way it is set out in the original text. I am not an expert on Etruscans. If I could, I would award you 10 points!!! You deserve it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vile is probably a name
Mario Marcolin
3maybe Iole,
Melanie Nassar
3slavic goddessChristina Oltmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darstellung der beden Freunde Hercle und Vile und
slavic goddess


Explanation:
The link below lists Vile as a slavic goddess.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_von_G%F6ttinnen
Christina Oltmann
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
sorry the typing is so bad, my keyboard is on the blink, the beiden Freunde Hercle and Vile "Iolaos", ie Vile = Iolaos, the way I read it and we are talking Etruscan here
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: sorry the typing is so bad, my keyboard is on the blink, the beiden Freunde Hercle and Vile "Iolaos", ie Vile = Iolaos, the way I read it and we are talking Etruscan here

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darstellung der beden Freunde Hercle und Vile und
maybe Iole,


Explanation:
I came up with the name Iole in connection with Herakles and Iolaos. Since your text seems to have many typos (is it scanned, maybe)This could be a possibility.



IOLE Ty G11 von HERAKLES verlobt mit seinem Sohn HYLLOS
http://www.antike-mythologie.de/Pages/GindexI.html

EURYTOS AND IOLE

In those versions where Megara is still alive, Herakles now gave her to Iolaos. Wanting a new wife, he went to participate in the archery contest which Eurytos of Oichalia, Herakles’ former archery instructor, was holding for the hand of his daughter Iole. Although Herakles won the contest (and the support of Iphitos, Eurytos’ oldest son), Eurytos feared that Herakles would again kill his children and refused to give Iole to him. He got Herakles drunk at a banquet after the contest and drove him out of his land.
http://www.sporadestours.com/argos9.html


Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Unless the original text has not been scanned properly, the question is about "Vile", as referring to Ioalos
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Unless the original text has not been scanned properly, the question is about "Vile", as referring to Ioalos

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darstellung der beden Freunde Hercle und Vile und
Vile is probably a name


Explanation:
Dear Saskia
I have found Vile in a list on Etruscan inscriptions:
"hercle vile IV ES 128
...
laran hercle menrva vile III ES 255 C"
http://web.infinito.it/utenti/e/etruscan/specu2.htm
These are mirror backs:
Since it appears in a naming series with Laran, Hercle and Menerva it should be name...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-01 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:
\"vilae hercle Palestrina, IV ES 33
...
castur pultuce menrva vile Ferento, III 10910; ES
..
mean hercle vilae Vulci, IV ES 142\"
http://web.infinito.it/utenti/e/etruscan/specu.htm

:)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You are amazing to have found this information!!!! You have also trusted me that I am not a complete fool, even though I could not type yesterday. Yes, it must be a name, I suspect somehow connected to Iolaos, the Etruscans are elusive and mysterious. I will leave it the way it is set out in the original text. I am not an expert on Etruscans. If I could, I would award you 10 points!!! You deserve it.