KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Mephisto-Zitat: "Man hat Gewalt, so hat man Recht"

English translation: Faust II, Act 5, ll. 11184-8


16:16 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / general
German term or phrase: Mephisto-Zitat: "Man hat Gewalt, so hat man Recht"
I've not been able to find this via Google so far - does any well-read boffin out there know where this comes from, or even better, what it is in the standard English translation? Thanks!
Dr. Kathleen Cross
Germany
English translation:Faust II, Act 5, ll. 11184-8
Explanation:

2"Man hat Gewalt, so hat man Recht./ Man fragt ums Was? und nicht ums Wie?/ Ich musste keine Schifffahrt kennen./ Krieg, Handel und Piraterie,/ Dreieinig sind sie, nicht zu trennen." (Since might is yours, you'll have the right./ You ask not How but What is done./ If I know aught of life at sea,/ War, trade, and piracy are one,/ An indivisible trinity.) (Faust II, Act 5, ll. 11184-8, [Penguin trans.]). http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2003/2003-10-17.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m no well-read boffin, I am just a well-versed Googler with a good connection :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Yuri. Your help and your good connection much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Faust II, Act 5, ll. 11184-8
Yuri Smirnov
2could it be "might is right"xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
could it be "might is right"


Explanation:
www.nonserviam.com/egoistarchive/ stirner/TheEgoSingles/TheEgo-137.html

or "power is right"... I cannot find anything conclusive but it all rings an enormous bell somewhere

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mephisto-Zitat:
Faust II, Act 5, ll. 11184-8


Explanation:

2"Man hat Gewalt, so hat man Recht./ Man fragt ums Was? und nicht ums Wie?/ Ich musste keine Schifffahrt kennen./ Krieg, Handel und Piraterie,/ Dreieinig sind sie, nicht zu trennen." (Since might is yours, you'll have the right./ You ask not How but What is done./ If I know aught of life at sea,/ War, trade, and piracy are one,/ An indivisible trinity.) (Faust II, Act 5, ll. 11184-8, [Penguin trans.]). http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2003/2003-10-17.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m no well-read boffin, I am just a well-versed Googler with a good connection :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Yuri. Your help and your good connection much appreciated!