KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Erzählinstanz

English translation: narrator, narrative agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erzählinstanz
English translation:narrator, narrative agent
Entered by: Kevin Pfeiffer

06:50 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Early New High German literature
German term or phrase: Erzählinstanz
Der Text Thürings trägt mannigfache Spuren des Verhältnisses von Mündlichkeit/Schriftlichkeit in sich, so etwa das System der Abschnittsgliederung (das teilweise mit der Insertion von Bildern kommuniziert) oder die Gestaltung der *Erzählinstanz* und der textimmanenten Publikumsrolle.

Can someone clarify what the force of -instanz is in this context?
Armorel Young
narrator
Explanation:
Doctoral student in Brussels...
Selected response from:

Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I like Klaus's German definition best as that makes the meaning completely clear, but narrator just about cover it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2narrative agent
Fantutti
3narrator
Kevin Pfeiffer
3narrative writerstelauso
3 -2narrateexxx------


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Erzählinstanz
narratee


Explanation:
Not the author but the narrator within the story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 07:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PPT] Topic 7: The Narrator
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... The implied author is the ‘author’ presumed by the narrative, but he/she/it does
not ... The narratee is the personage the narrator relates the story ...
courses.nus.edu.sg/course/ellibst/4207/lect7.ppt - Páginas similares

Second Person Fiction - Second Person Narrative - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In this \"first-person\" narrative, the \"you\" refers to an undramatised narratee identified
through ... this \"you\" is more \"present,\" the narrator re-invoking ...
members.westnet.com.au/emmas/2p/thesis/bib_2.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Second Person Fiction - Second Person Narrative - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... most interesting and insightful arguments about \"second-person\" narrative propose
that ... of the \"you\"-protagonist, reader-narratee and narrator are combined ...
members.westnet.com.au/emmas/2p/thesis/0b.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de members.westnet.com.au ]

The narratee in the seventeenth-century elegy: the case of \" ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to this conclusion as the way which the idyll concludes the \"larger narrative\" (100). ... Thus
the relationship between the narrator and the narratee gives us ...
www.english.ilstu.edu/strickland/215/sample/mhmdo.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Game Culture - for gamers who think and thinkers who game - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It is important to keep in mind, however, that in an interactive narrative the
roles of the narrator and the narratee cannot be distinguished so ...
www.game-culture.com/articles/insearch.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-02 07:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Armorel,
my confidence level is at least 4,25.:)
Best regards!

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: The narratee is the person "inside" the text to whom the narrator is speaking. From: http://academic.reed.edu/english/Courses/analyzinglit/narrat... vs. Erzählinstanz: Dasjenige, was als vom Leser vernommene Stimme die Geschichte erzählt.
24 mins

disagree  Kevin Pfeiffer: The refs. I saw as well as those offered here do not convince me.
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Erzählinstanz
narrative agent


Explanation:
Marburger Arbeitsgruppe Narrativik - [ Translate this page ]
Die Frage nach der **Erzählinstanz** verbindet sich mit den Fragen danach, wie Erzähltexte
gebaut sind, welche Erzählmuster sie aufweisen ... English version. ...
www.narratology.net/html/marburgg.html - 12k -

My answer is solely based on the bilingual website above, so my confidence level is quite low.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: That is what I think.
13 mins
  -> That's quite reassuring. Thanks!!

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: I like this.
19 mins
  -> That's most kind. Thank you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erzählinstanz
narrative writer


Explanation:
instanz implies the importance of the narrator

stelauso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erzählinstanz
narrator


Explanation:
Doctoral student in Brussels...


    Reference: http://www.vub.ac.be/SGER/olennon.html
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I like Klaus's German definition best as that makes the meaning completely clear, but narrator just about cover it.