KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Rezeption

English translation: popularity, prestige, desirability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rezeption
English translation:popularity, prestige, desirability
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

10:36 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Early New High German literature
German term or phrase: Rezeption
Various contexts, including:-
(Title) Erforschung der Druck-Rezeption und der Buchillustration in der Frühen Neuzeit.

Es ist zu erwarten, dass die enge Verbindung von Mündlichkeit und Schriftlichkeit ebenfalls in der konservierenden und wohl auch produktiven Rezeption des Werkes im Zeitalter des Buchdruckes ihre grosse Rolle spielte.

Es ist von einer mehrere hundert Jahre dauernden Rezeption des Werkes auszugehen ....
Armorel Young
popularity, prestige, desirability
Explanation:
I'm not sure that I have found the precisely correct term, but IMHO something along this line should work here.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I too am not yet sure I have the definite answer (reception certainly does not fit in all the contexts I have) but your suggestion throws some plausible and appropriate light on things.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reception
Renate FitzRoy
4popularity, prestige, desirability
Dr. Fred Thomson
3perception
Textklick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perception


Explanation:
Duden: Rezeption, die; -, -en [lat. receptio= Aufnahme, zu: recipere, rezipieren; 3: frz. réception < lat. receptio]: 1. Auf-, Übernahme fremden Gedanken-, Kulturguts: die R. des römischen Rechts.




Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reception


Explanation:
reception of literature is a standard term.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: It is indeed!
3 hrs

agree  maq
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
popularity, prestige, desirability


Explanation:
I'm not sure that I have found the precisely correct term, but IMHO something along this line should work here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you. I too am not yet sure I have the definite answer (reception certainly does not fit in all the contexts I have) but your suggestion throws some plausible and appropriate light on things.