KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

goldnes Geschmeide Kamme Melodei Hoeh gethan

English translation: golden jewellery / comb / melody / up / did


14:10 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem, song
German term or phrase: goldnes Geschmeide Kamme Melodei Hoeh gethan
It\'s not really a phrase so much as it is some words thrown together ... I\'m trying to figure out the poem/song \"Die Loreley\"
Kyran
English translation:golden jewellery / comb / melody / up / did
Explanation:
Loreley's hair was golden - so "goldenes Geschmeide" (literally "golden jewellery") is probably meant to be hear golden hair

"Er schaut nur hinauf in die Höh'" - taken from the song:
He looks up (to where she is sitting, on the cliff)

"Und das hat mit ihrem Singen Die Loreley getan" - taken from the song:
And that's what Loreley did with her song
Selected response from:

AnnikaLight
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much for not just giving the poem! Too many people were just giving me the poem, but I already had it and wanted to figure it out word for word from German. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Here you have the English translation of the Loreley song
EdithK
5Her golden jewelry is glist'ning;RVL-RVL
4golden jewellery / comb / melody / up / did
AnnikaLight


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Her golden jewelry is glist'ning;


Explanation:
In the link you will find the song translated in 3 languages.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://ingeb.org/Lieder/ichweiss.html
RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Richard Benham's exactly right. But thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think this person wanted explanations of the terms--not a translation of the song or a line from the song. Anyone who has ever translated a song will tell you that certain liberties must be taken....
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Richard Benham's exactly right. But thank you for your help.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golden jewellery / comb / melody / up / did


Explanation:
Loreley's hair was golden - so "goldenes Geschmeide" (literally "golden jewellery") is probably meant to be hear golden hair

"Er schaut nur hinauf in die Höh'" - taken from the song:
He looks up (to where she is sitting, on the cliff)

"Und das hat mit ihrem Singen Die Loreley getan" - taken from the song:
And that's what Loreley did with her song

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for not just giving the poem! Too many people were just giving me the poem, but I already had it and wanted to figure it out word for word from German. Thanks again!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Here you have the English translation of the Loreley song


Explanation:

The following translated by Ernst Feise:


I do not know what haunts me,
What saddened my mind all day;
An age-old tale confounds me,
A spell I cannot allay.

The air is cool and in twilight
The Rhine's dark waters flow;
The peak of the mountain in highlight
Reflects the evening glow.

There sits a lovely maiden
Above so wondrous fair,
With shining jewels laden,
She combs her golden hair
It falls through her comb in a shower,
And over the valley rings
A song of mysterious power
That lovely maiden sings.

The boatman in his small skiff is
Seized by a turbulent love,
No longer he marks where the cliff is,
He looks to the mountain above.

I think the waves must fling him
Against the reefs nearby,
And that did with her singing
The lovely Loreley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-02 14:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here the song in German:
www.loreleytal.com/loreley/heine/


    Reference: http://loreley-rhine.com/
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, but I already had the song. While I do appreciate this translation and will take it into consideration, I was trying to figure out the original German version, word for word. But thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: excellent translation!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I already had the song. While I do appreciate this translation and will take it into consideration, I was trying to figure out the original German version, word for word. But thank you for your help!