KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Apparat

English translation: (critical) apparatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Apparat
English translation:(critical) apparatus
Entered by: Armorel Young

18:06 Aug 2, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Early New High German literature
German term or phrase: Apparat
Still criticizing a particular book (written by XX) about a medieval manuscript (& comparing it with other books on the same subject):

Darstellung der Textvariabilität fehlend (kein Apparat bei XX)

What on earth is the Apparat in this context?
Armorel Young
(critical) apparatus
Explanation:
From Collins, s.v. "critical apparatus": "the variant readings, footnotes, etc. found in a scholarly work or a critical edition of a text"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-02 18:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the corresponding entry from Duden, s.v. \"Apparat\": \"3 (Fachspr.) ... b) Zusammenstellung von Lesearten u. Verbesserungen von Texten: eine Textausgabe mit [kritischem] Apparat\"
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you for an excellent explanation - this is Proz at its best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(critical) apparatus
Richard Benham
4 -1no systematic distribution method
karin förster handley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
no systematic distribution method


Explanation:
perhaps this is what they mean.

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: See my answer
2 mins
  -> you are right, Richard

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(critical) apparatus


Explanation:
From Collins, s.v. "critical apparatus": "the variant readings, footnotes, etc. found in a scholarly work or a critical edition of a text"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-02 18:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the corresponding entry from Duden, s.v. \"Apparat\": \"3 (Fachspr.) ... b) Zusammenstellung von Lesearten u. Verbesserungen von Texten: eine Textausgabe mit [kritischem] Apparat\"

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for an excellent explanation - this is Proz at its best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
43 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> Tx

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  silcastro
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Christina Oltmann
9 hrs