KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Leithandschriftenprinzip

English translation: best-text principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leithandschriftenprinzip
English translation:best-text principle
Entered by: Armorel Young

08:03 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Early New High German literature
German term or phrase: Leithandschriftenprinzip
I'm perfectly clear what this is (Der Text wird nach dem Leithandschriftenprinzip ediert, d.h. er basiert auf dem Überlieferungszeugen, der als der am besten geeignete erkannt wurde) but is there an expert out there who can say what it is usually called in English? - I would expect "leading manuscript principle", but this doesn't get any Google hits.
Armorel Young
best-text principle
Explanation:
This seems to be a term in use (but I´m certainly no expert).
Selected response from:

maq
Grading comment
This looks like what I want - thanks for tracking down the references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4principle of stem manuscriptgangels
2best-text principlemaq
1were edited as a function of the importance (significance) of the manuscript
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
best-text principle


Explanation:
This seems to be a term in use (but I´m certainly no expert).


    Reference: http://www.uwo.ca/english/florilegium/vol-xiii/portnoy.pdf
    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/utimes/issues/28/83195/06.html
maq
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This looks like what I want - thanks for tracking down the references.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
were edited as a function of the importance (significance) of the manuscript


Explanation:
seems to be inferred here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2004-08-03 12:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps the texts themselves could be referred to as \"specimens\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principle of stem manuscript


Explanation:
(which serves as some sort of matrix, according to which other texts are analyzed)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28